Filed 12/1/14
[…] (see Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)), then disclosure is called for. (Alford v.
Superior Court, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1039.) But the information disclosed to the
defense will be limited to names and contact information for persons who have on
prior occasions either witnessed or filed complaints of misconduct by the officer
who is the subject of the Pitchess discovery motion. (Ibid.) The defense then
needs time to locate, interview, and obtain the in-court presence of those
individuals.
11
Long before the voters‟ June 1990 passage of Proposition 115, Penal Code
section 859b provided: “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a
preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that
right or good cause for a continuance is found,” the “preliminary examination
shall be held within 10 court days of the date” on which the defendant “is
arraigned or pleads.” (Italics added.) To postpone a preliminary hearing over the