Filed 12/1/14
[…] prerequisite to relief, the burden should be on the People to demonstrate that the
erroneous failure to disclose the information was harmless beyond a reasonable
doubt. We disagree with both of defendant’s contentions.
As the parties concede, the proper remedy when a trial court has
erroneously rejected a showing of good cause for Pitchess discovery and has not
reviewed the requested records in camera is not outright reversal, but a conditional
reversal with directions to review the requested documents in chambers on
remand. (See Pen. Code, § 1260 [reviewing court “may, if proper, remand the
cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the
circumstances”].) “Section 1260 evinces a ‘legislative concern with unnecessary
7
retrials where something less drastic will do.’ (People v. Vanbuskirk (1976) 61
Cal.App.3d 395, 405 (Vanbuskirk) [remand to take evidence of fairness in pretrial