Filed 12/1/14
[…] hearing. The arguments of both sides have some merit, as we explain below.
As relevant here, Proposition 115 amended the California Constitution
(Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (c)) and enacted a statutory scheme to provide in
criminal cases for reciprocal discovery between the prosecution and the defense
(see Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 364-365). We discuss first
the statutory and then the constitutional changes, and their effect on the issue in
this case.
Proposition 115 added chapter 10 to the Penal Code. That chapter begins
with section 1054, which defines the purpose of pretrial discovery, and limits it to
aiding the trial process. That statute‟s subdivision (e) states that “no discovery
shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express
statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.”
(Pen. Code, § 1054, subd. (e), italics added.) Predating this new statutory
provision by 12 years are the Pitchess discovery statutes, which therefore are
within subdivision (e)‟s category of “other express statutory provisions” that
survived the voters‟ June 1990 passage of Proposition 115.