Filed 12/1/14
[…] justify a magistrate‟s exercise of discretion to grant a request to continue the
preliminary hearing over the prosecutor‟s objection. Just as the magistrate should
not invariably or routinely grant postponements of the hearing, neither should he
or she invariably or routinely deny them. Instead, whether to continue the
preliminary hearing is committed to the magistrate‟s traditional discretion, after
considering all the relevant factors including, but not limited to, the speedy
hearing rights of both the People and the accused. Thus, the second paragraph of
Penal Code section 859b provides: “Both the defendant and the people have the
right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both
waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in
4
Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held [within prescribed time
limits].” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 1050, referenced in Penal Code