Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] It is
important that you discuss your health care desires with the
person(s) you appoint as your health care agent, and with your
doctor(s).” Notably absent from the form and Logan’s power of
attorney is any suggestion that an appointed health care agent
is authorized to make decisions concerning dispute resolution.
In assessing what a health care decision includes, it is also
helpful to consider what the Legislature appears to have viewed
as not amounting to such decisions. For example, the Health
Care Decisions Law distinguishes health care decisions (see
§ 4617) from “decisions relating to personal care,” which a
principal may optionally delegate in a power of attorney for
health care (§ 4671, subd. (b)). Personal care decisions include
“determining where the principal will live, providing meals,
hiring household employees, providing transportation, handling
mail, and arranging recreation and entertainment.” (Ibid.) The
statute further contrasts the making of health care decisions
with the nomination of a conservator of the person or estate.
(§ 4672.) And although a power of attorney for health care may,
as Logan’s does, permit an agent to make “decisions that may be
13
HARROD v.