Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in. To the right is a line for the patient’s signature with a script
signature reading “Mark Harrod.” Country Oaks mentions this
form in its opening brief but does not argue it has any
significance to the question we face here. Thus, we need not
decide whether this form gave Harrod permission to sign the
California admission packet or, if it did, whether it authorized
Harrod to agree to arbitration. Nor need we address the
possibility that Logan, through this form or by any other act, led
defendants to believe Harrod had authority to act under a theory
of ostensible agency. (See Civ. Code, § 2300 [“An agency is
ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of
ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his
agent who is not really employed by him”].
4
HARROD v. COUNTRY OAKS PARTNERS, LLC
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
medical care, the provision of services, and the admission
agreement or arbitration agreement would be arbitrated, not
litigated in court. Under the agreement, both parties abjured