Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
relating to every possible aspect of a transaction with a skilled
nursing facility, such as optional, separate agreements that do
not affect health care or the selection of the facility.11
B.
Agency Law
Defendants, the facility owners and operators, contend
Civil Code section 2319, part of our state’s law of agency, imbued
Logan’s health care decisionmaking agent with authority to
agree to arbitration. As noted above, where the Health Care
Decisions Law “does not provide a rule governing agents under
powers of attorney, the law of agency applies.” (§ 4688.) Since
1872, section 2319 of the Civil Code has conferred an agent with
authority “[t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual, in
the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his
agency.” (Civ. Code, § 2319, subd. (1).
Defendants assert selecting arbitration for dispute
resolution is a “proper and usual” act for someone otherwise
empowered to make health care decisions and to contract with
a health care provider. Civil Code section 2319, in defendants’