Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] It was unalterable and its terms were
state-mandated. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1559.61 [“all skilled
nursing facilities . . . shall use a standard admission agreement
developed and adopted by the” state and “[n]o facility shall alter”
it unless directed].) The second agreement Harrod signed was
an arbitration agreement. Per the requirements of state law
applicable to long-term health care facilities and federal
regulations governing such facilities participating in Medicare
and Medicaid, the arbitration agreement appeared on a
separate form and was presented as optional. (See id.,
§ 1599.81, subds. (a), (b) [an arbitration agreement must not be
a precondition to facility admission and must “be included on a
form separate from the rest of the admission contract”]; 42
C.F.R. § 483.70(n) (2019) [facilities participating in Medicare
3
HARROD v. COUNTRY OAKS PARTNERS, LLC
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
and Medicaid “must not require any resident or his or her
representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a