Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] have been able to engage in absent CSI’s prohibitions.
Finally, we hold that if Huerta’s “unpaid meal period” is
compensable under the wage order as “hours worked,” he is
entitled to seek compensation for that time under Labor Code
section 1194. The statute does not itself provide a substantive
basis for bringing a claim for unpaid wages; instead, it
authorizes an employee to bring a civil action to recover unpaid
wages owed under applicable wage orders. Subdivision (a) of
35
HUERTA v. CSI ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Labor Code section 1194 provides: “Notwithstanding any
agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving
less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover
in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this
minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest
thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” We have
explained that the “statutory and historical context” of this
section “shows unmistakably that the Legislature intended the
IWC’s wage orders to define the employment relationship in
actions under the statute.” (Martinez, supra, 49 Cal.4th at 52.