Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] section 6 of the California Constitution.


HAGGERTY v. THORNTON
S271483
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
This case concerns the methods for modifying a revocable
trust. Section 15402 of the Probate Code states that “[u]nless
the trust instrument provides otherwise, . . . the settlor may
modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.” (Prob. Code,
§ 15402; all undesignated statutory references are to this code.
Section 15401 sets out the procedures for revocation: Trusts
may be revoked by complying with any method provided in the
trust instrument. (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1).) If the trust
instrument explicitly makes that method exclusive, then the
trust may be revoked only in that manner. (§ 15401,
subd. (a)(2).) If not, then the trust may also be revoked by the
statutory method — “a writing, other than a will, signed by the
settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and
delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the
person holding the power of revocation.” (Ibid.
It is undisputed that if the trust instrument is silent on
modification, the trust may be modified in the same manner in
which it could be revoked, either via the statutory method or via
any revocation method provided in the trust instrument. In this