Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] modification, and they applied the rules governing trust
revocation to trust modification. (Id., at p. 962, fn. 5; see Estate
of Lindstrom
(1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 375, 385, fn. 11
[“[R]evocation and amendment are fungible. ‘The unrestricted
3
HAGGERTY v. THORNTON
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
power to revoke implies a power to amend without revoking; i.e.,
it is unnecessary for the trustor to take the circuitous steps of
complete revocation and creation of a new trust with the desired
changes.’ ”].
Since 1986, two separate statutory provisions have
governed trust revocation and modification. Section 15401
governs the procedures for revocation. Under this provision, a
revocable trust “may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the
following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of
revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing,
other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person
holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee
during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power
of revocation.” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)–(2).) We will refer to the
second method as the statutory method. Section 15401 further
provides: “If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method
of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive
method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to
[the statutory method].” (§ 15401, subd. (a)(2).
Section 15402 governs the procedures for modification. It
provides: “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a
trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust
by the procedure for revocation.”