Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] plaintiff’s rights under state and federal Constitutions]; Daniels v. McKinney
(1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 42, 48-49 [sheriff failed to comply with a court order
requiring him to provide three hours of exercise time per week to female
inmates].)
10


generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.’ ” (Murphy v.
Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103.) Although the
statute does not explicitly address the type of conduct that would make a party
liable for attorney fees, it does suggest what conduct the Legislature had in mind.
Section 1021.5 authorizes fees for “any action which has resulted in the
enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest . . . .” (Italics
added.) The enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest
implies that those on whom attorney fees are imposed have acted, or failed to act,
in such a way as to violate or compromise that right, thereby requiring its
enforcement through litigation.