Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The decision whether to hold an evidentiary hearing “contemplates an exercise of discretion on the part of the trial court in determining whether a hearing is necessary.” An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision not to hold an evidentiary hearing for an abuse of that discretion. (Id.) Under this standard of review, “[t]he trial court's findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.” (Haraguchi, 43 Cal.4th at 711–12).

Because section 1424 simply states that “[t]he judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary,” (§ 1424 (a)(1)), the Court of Appeal in Spaccia concluded that “the language [leaves] the issue of whether to hold a hearing to the trial court's discretion.”