Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] HOLDING

Yes, the trial court abused its discretion in denying an evidentiary hearing under section 1424. A hearing was necessary to determine whether the conflict in this case would render it unlikely that petitioner would receive a fair trial if the prosecutor is not recused as lead prosecutor in the underlying proceeding.

ANALYSIS

The Supreme Court began its analysis with a thorough explanation of the relevant legal framework. California Penal Code section 1424 permits a defendant to seek to recuse a prosecutor for an alleged conflict of interest. Section 1424 establishes a two-stage process. First, the defendant files a motion containing “a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party.” The factual allegations must be supported by “affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit.” (§ 1424(a)(1)). The district attorney and the Attorney General may file affidavits in opposition to the motion. After reviewing the motion and affidavits, the trial court "exercises its discretion" in determining whether the second stage, an evidentiary hearing, is necessary.

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) states that a motion to recuse the district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” The California Supreme Court has previously held that a “conflict” exists, for purposes of section 1424, “whenever the circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA's office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner.” (People v.