Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] It
concluded Dudley’s views of the justice system, as reflected in the novel, were so
one-sided as to raise a reasonable possibility she would not exercise her discretion
evenhandedly, and her interest in promoting her book presented a conflict so great
it was unlikely Haraguchi could receive a fair trial. However, the Court of Appeal
declined Haraguchi’s further request to recuse the entire office.
We granted review to consider both the standard of review and its
application to a prosecutorial recusal motion in these circumstances.
4
DISCUSSION
I. Standards for a Motion to Recuse
Section 1424 sets out the standard governing motions to recuse a
prosecutor: such a motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a
conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would
receive a fair trial.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) The statute “articulates a two-part test:
‘(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify
the district attorney from acting?’ ” (Hambarian v. Superior Court (2002) 27
Cal.4th 826, 833, quoting People v.