Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed. While not disputing that the litigation
conferred significant benefits on a large class of persons and resolved an important
issue of law, the court concluded that Annette’s personal stake in the litigation,
4
i.e., the vindication of her rights as an adoptive parent, were so large that a private
attorney general award under section 1021.5 was not justified. In so concluding,
the court rejected Annette’s argument that nonpecuniary interests such as hers
were not to be counted among the personal interests that could defeat a section
1021.5 award.
We granted review and subsequently sought the supplemental briefing
described above.
II.
DISCUSSION
A. The Necessity and Financial Burden Requirement
Eligibility for section 1021.52 attorney fees is established when “(1)
plaintiffs’ action ‘has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting
the public interest,’ (2) ‘a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary
has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons’ and (3) ‘the
necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the
award appropriate.’ ” (Woodland Hills Residents Assn., Inc. v. City Council
(1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 935 (Woodland Hills).)
There is no question that the litigation here did yield a substantial and
widespread public benefit. In Sharon S., supra, 32 Cal.4th at page 437, we
estimated that there were between 10,000 and 20,000 second parent adoptions in

2
Section 1021.5 provides in pertinent part: “Upon motion, a court may
award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in
any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting
the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary,
has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the
necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one
public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award
appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the
recovery, if any.”
5


the state that would be jeopardized by the Court of Appeal ruling invalidating such
an adoption. But Sharon and Annette disagree as to whether the third factor
applies in the present case.
As this court has elaborated with respect to this third requirement (hereafter