Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] McClaren and Rennie because they did not recall the movie in detail at the

evidentiary hearing. With respect to McClaren, the majority states: “When asked

about her recollection of American Me, she did not say that it opened her eyes

about life in prison, that she had learned about prison gangs or the Black Guerilla

Family or violence in prison, or that it showed how life prisoners could kill within

the prison walls.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 36.) Of course, McClaren would have

been barred from providing much of this testimony by Evidence Code section

1150, subdivision (a), which prevents jurors from testifying about what influenced

them “to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes

by which it was determined.” Thus, McClaren and Rennie could not have testified

about the effect the movie had upon them. Indeed, the magistrate below sustained

several objections on this ground when other jurors tried to testify regarding the

movie‟s effects.