Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] jury guaranteed by the Constitution.” ‟ [Citation.]

“The impartiality of prospective jurors is explored at the preliminary

proceeding known as voir dire. „Voir dire plays a critical function in assuring the

criminal defendant that his Sixth Amendment right to an impartial jury will be

honored. Without an adequate voir dire the trial judge‟s responsibility to remove


9

The issue in this case concerns Juror Ary‟s failure to disclose information

during voir dire, not petitioner‟s right to a jury composed of 12 eligible persons.
Article VII, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides in
part that “[l]aws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury,
forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on
juries
.” (Italics added.) The Legislature complied with this directive, enacting
Code of Civil Procedure section 203, which provides in part: “(a) All persons are
eligible and qualified to be prospective trial jurors, except the following: [¶] . . .