Filed 7/26/07
[…] ‘independent evidence to establish prima facie the existence of . . . [a] conspiracy.’
[Citations.] Once independent proof of a conspiracy has been shown, three
preliminary facts must be established: ‘(1) that the declarant was participating in a
conspiracy at the time of the declaration; (2) that the declaration was in
22
furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; and (3) that at the time of the
declaration the party against whom the evidence is offered was participating or
would later participate in the conspiracy.’ ” (People v. Hardy, supra, 2 Cal.4th at
p. 139.)
Evidence Code section 1223 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a
statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
[¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a
conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of
that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time
that the party was participating in that conspiracy.”
The information, as amended, alleged that Clifford Morgan, Mark Reilly
and petitioner “conspire[d] together and with other persons including but not
limited to Colette Mitchell, Ron Leahy, Calvin Boyd and Debbie Sportsman, to