Filed 6/17/04
[…] (a); People v. Livaditis (1992) 2 Cal.4th 759, 778.)
Defense counsel in no way requested that Reedy be forced to invoke his privilege
before the jury, nor does defendant claim the trial court had a sua sponte duty to
have Reedy do so. This court could not, therefore, reverse the judgment on the
ground of any trial court error, even were we to hold that a defendant is entitled to
have the jury hear a witness invoke the privilege.
In any event, we do not so hold; instead, we reaffirm the rule expressed in
Mincey, which follows necessarily and directly from our Evidence Code.
Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) provides: “If in the instant proceeding
or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to
any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any
matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no
presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of
fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as
to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” Subdivision (b) of the same statute
39
provides that the court, on a party’s request, is to instruct the jury not to make any
inference from the witness’s exercise of a privilege.
In People v. Frierson (1991) 53 Cal.3d 730, 743, we noted that in light of