Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] subdivision of the State from the application or effect of its provisions based upon
approval or disapproval of the initiative measure, or based upon the casting of a
specified percentage of votes in favor of the measure, by the electors of that
political subdivision.


“(f) An initiative measure may not contain alternative or cumulative

provisions wherein one or more of those provisions would become law depending
upon the casting of a specified percentage of votes for or against the measure.”


In addition to these explicit limitations on the initiative power, article II,

section 12, of the California Constitution precludes the adoption of any
constitutional amendment — whether proposed by initiative or by the
Legislature — “that names any individual to hold any office, or names or
identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or
duty . . . .”

108

state Constitution off-limits to the initiative process or to preclude the use of the

initiative with respect to specified subjects.

It is not our role to pass judgment on the wisdom or relative merit of the