Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] constitutional revision rather than a constitutional amendment and therefore was

invalid.

In the decision in Anderson, supra, 6 Cal.3d 628 — issued on February 17,

1972 — this court found California’s then-existing death penalty statute

unconstitutional on the ground that the death penalty itself was “unnecessary to

any legitimate goal of the state and . . . incompatible with the dignity of man and

the judicial process” (6 Cal.3d at p. 656) and thus violated the cruel or unusual

punishment clause of the California Constitution (then set forth in art. I, former

§ 6). (6 Cal.3d at pp. 645-656.)20 In response to Anderson, an initiative measure

was proposed to add a new section (§ 27) to article I of the California Constitution.

The new section provided: “All statutes of this State in effect on February 17,

1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full


20

Pursuant to a revision of article I in 1974, the state constitutional

prohibition on cruel or unusual punishment is now set forth in article I, section 17.

68

force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or

referendum. [¶] The death penalty provided for under these statutes shall not be

deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments

within the meaning of Article I, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such

offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.” The

voters approved this initiative measure at the November 1972 election.

In Frierson, supra, 25 Cal.3d 142, the defendant claimed the 1972 initiative

measure constituted a revision rather than an amendment of the Constitution,