Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the county clerks denied the applications, “but in order to eliminate any

uncertainty as to whether the then existing marriage statutes authorized marriage

between two persons of the same sex, legislation was introduced in 1977 at the

request of the County Clerks’ Association of California to amend [the relevant

statutory provisions] to clarify that the applicable California statutes authorized

marriage only between a man and a woman.” (Id. at p. 795.) The 1977 bill was

enacted into law, and as a result the relevant statutory provision — now embodied

in Family Code section 300 — declared in relevant part that “[m]arriage is a

personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . .”

The intent of this statute clearly was to limit marriages that lawfully could be

performed in California to marriages of opposite-sex couples. (43 Cal.4th at

p. 795.)

This marriage statute, as amended in 1977, remained in effect throughout