Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The measure (1) added a new section 14.1 to article I,

providing that “[i]f a felony is prosecuted by indictment, there shall be no

postindictment preliminary hearing”; (2) amended article I, section 24 to provide

that numerous state constitutional provisions granting rights to criminal defendants

shall not be construed to afford greater rights than those afforded by analogous

provisions of the United States Constitution (this is the part of Proposition 115 that

the court found embodied a constitutional revision and that we quote and discuss

below); (3) added a new section 29 to article I, providing that “[i]n a criminal case,

the people of the State of California have the right to due process of law and to a

speedy and public trial”; (4) added a new section 30, subdivision (a), to article I,

providing that “[t]his Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit

75

the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people

through the initiative process”; (5) added a new section 30, subdivision (b), to

article I, providing that “hearsay evidence shall be admissible at preliminary

hearings”; (6) added a new section 30, subdivision (c), to article I, providing that

“discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature”; and (7) added and