Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Rights is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment was still largely

undeveloped. (See Tribe, American Constitutional Law (2d ed. 1988) § 11.2, p. 772,

and cases cited therein.) Therefore, eliminating, for example, a prohibition of

unreasonable searches and seizures in 1911 would have meant not merely shaving off

extra state constitutional protections that supplemented underlying federal protections,

but eliminating such protections altogether. There is no evidence, and the majority


5

Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution follows closely the text

of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, stating: “The right of
the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against
unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not
issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”

15

points to none, that those who enacted the 1911 amendment intended such

nullification of fundamental rights to be within the reach of a simple constitutional

amendment enacted by a majority of the voters.

It is true that Lance W. stands for the proposition that initiative amendments