IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the State Personnel Board findings, and the findings therefore had the same legal
significance as a final judgment of a reviewing court. On that basis, the Court of
Appeal held that the executive officer’s specific finding that no retaliation
occurred was binding in Arbuckle’s later civil action, and the trial court therefore
should have granted defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to all causes of
action.
5
The Court of Appeal issued a writ of mandate, ordering the trial court to
grant summary judgment in favor of defendants. We granted Arbuckle’s petition
for review.
II
Section 8547.8(c) imposes liability “in an action for damages” on “any
person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion,
or similar acts against a state employee” for disclosing improper governmental
activities or unsafe conditions. But this provision includes an important caveat:
“However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured
party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board . . . , and the board