IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Not only did the Court of Appeal require Arbuckle to petition the State
Personnel Board for a hearing before an ALJ to challenge the board’s adverse
findings, but it also required her to exhaust judicial remedies by filing a petition
for a writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, challenging
the board’s adverse findings and succeeding in having the superior court set those
findings aside. Only then, the Court of Appeal held, could Arbuckle pursue a civil
damages action in superior court.
A petition for a writ of administrative mandate under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1094.5 may be brought only “for the purpose of inquiring into
the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a
proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required
to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior
tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a),
italics added.) The Court of Appeal concluded that the statutory requirements that
the State Personnel Board “initiate a hearing or investigation of a written
complaint” and that its “executive officer . . . complete findings” (Gov. Code,
§ 19683, subd.