IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC
EXAMINERS et al.,
Petitioners,
S151705
v.
) Ct.App.
3
C052554
THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
SACRAMENTO COUNTY,
Sacramento County
Super. Ct. No. 03AS00948
Respondent;
___________________________________ )
)
CAROLE M. ARBUCKLE,
Real Party in Interest.
The Legislature enacted the California Whistleblower Protection Act (Gov.
Code, § 8547 et seq.)1 (the Act) to protect the right of state employees “to report
waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without
fear of retribution.” (§ 8547.1.) In adopting the Act, the Legislature expressly
found “that public servants best serve the citizenry when they can be candid and
honest without reservation in conducting the people’s business.” (Ibid.)
Therefore, the Act authorizes a state employee who is the victim of whistleblower
1
All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless
otherwise indicated.
1
retaliation to bring “an action for damages” in superior court (§ 8547.8, subd. (c),