IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Thus, there is no language that permits the complaining party to petition the board for a hearing after receiving adverse findings – the option only extends to the responding party. Moreover, Section 8547.8(c) authorizes a damages action in superior court as a completely independent remedy, not an action to review the board’s decision. (b) Exhaustion of Judicial Remedies The Court of Appeal erred in requiring Ms. Arbuckle to exhaust her judicial remedies by filing a petition for write of mandate under California Code of Civil Procedures section 1094.5 to challenge the board’s adverse findings. A petition for a writ of administrative mandate may be brought only “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.5(a). Although as a general matter, a writ review of an administrative decision is a necessary step before pursuing alternative remedies, here the legislature expressly authorized a damages action in superior court for whistleblower retaliation. Cal. Gov.