IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The California Supreme Court granted review and reversed the court of appeal’s findings, holding that an adverse judgment in administrative court did not preclude a claim in superior court for damages. DispositionThe supreme court reversed and remanded with instructions to deny petitioners' application for a writ of mandate. HoldingsThe Supreme Court, in an opinion by Judge Kennard, held that: (1) Statutory Plain Language Does Not Require More Than “Findings.” The Whistleblower Retaliation Act, California Government Code Section 8547.8(c), imposes liability “in an action for damages” on “any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee.” Cal. Gov. Code. § 8547.8. The provision provides and exhaustion clause: “[A]ny action for damages shall not be available … unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board…, and the board has issued , or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683. Cal. Gov. Code § 8547.8(c). Nowhere in the provision is there a requirement of more than the issuance of “findings,” which Ms. Arbuckle received from the State Personnel Board.