Filed 11/15/10
[…] statements and therefore unreliable and inadmissible.
At the guilt phase, the taped statements were introduced by the prosecution as
party admissions pursuant to Evidence Code section 1220. Defendant suggests that
because the prosecution introduced the statements during the guilt phase of the trial, it
must be precluded from objecting to introduction of those same statements in a penalty
retrial. During the penalty retrial, the prosecution did not seek to introduce the taped
statements, and defendant was not able to avail himself of Evidence Code section 1220
4
Section 190.3, provides in pertinent part that “the trier of fact shall take into
account” “(a) [t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in
the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true
pursuant to Section 190.1,” and “(k) [a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the
gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.” (§ 190.3, factors
(a), (k).)
33
because that provision applies only to statements offered against a party declarant, not
offered by that party. (Evid.