Filed 11/15/10
[…] issue was not whether defendant could see the officers, but whether he aimed at them.
The trial court denied defendant‟s guilt phase motion, explaining that it would be
impossible to duplicate the lighting conditions of the scene because the trial was
conducted during the summer months, while the crime occurred in January.
Additionally, the court explained that there was ample evidence that it was “pitch black”
and “difficult to see” on the night of the murder. Finally, the court agreed with the
prosecutor‟s argument that the issue was one of aiming, not one of visibility.
Section 1119 provides that “[w]hen, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the
jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, . . . it
may order the jury to be conducted . . . to the place . . . .” We review a trial court‟s denial
of a motion to view the scene of a murder “for abuse of discretion [citation], i.e., whether
the court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner
that results in a manifest miscarriage of justice.”