Filed 5/24/10
[…] Under California law, a juror may be challenged for cause for one of the
following reasons: “(A) General disqualification—that the juror is disqualified
from serving in the action on trial. [¶] (B) Implied bias—as, when the existence of
the facts as ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror. [or]
[¶] (C) Actual bias—the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in
reference to the case, or to any of the parties, which will prevent the juror from
acting with entire impartiality, and without prejudice to the substantial rights of
any party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 225, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(C).) Code of Civil
Procedure section 228 sets forth the grounds for a challenge based on general
disqualifications and includes “(b) [t]he existence of any incapacity which satisfies
the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a juror
in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights of the
challenging party.” Code of Civil Procedure section 229 sets forth the grounds for
a challenge based on implied bias and includes “(f) [t]he existence of a state of
mind in the juror evincing enmity against, or bias towards, either party.”
Prospective Juror R.R. expressed a marked antipathy toward the legal