Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] best be effectuated — as demonstrated in the present case — through a trial
court‟s exercise of the discretion afforded by section 1382‟s good-cause standard,
rather than by a modification of the holding in Johnson regarding the scope of an
appointed counsel‟s unilateral authority to waive a client‟s statutory speedy-trial
rights over the client‟s objection.
30


conducting a single joint trial supported the trial court‟s determination that good
cause existed to delay Sutton‟s trial. For the reasons discussed below, we agree
with the conclusion reached by the Court of Appeal.
Section 1050.1 — an initiative statute enacted in 1990 as part of
Proposition 115 — provides in full: “In any case in which two or more defendants
are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the
court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary
hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of
the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining
defendants‟ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not
cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or
unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or
magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared
within a reasonable period of time.”
Thus, when, as here, two defendants are jointly charged in an information
and the trial court continues the trial as to one of the defendants for good cause,
section 1050.1 provides that the continuance of the trial as to that defendant