IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged, and each
offense of which the defendant is convicted must be stated in the verdict or the
finding of the court . . . . An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed
(footnote continued on next page)
8
In support of its motion, the prosecution, relying upon the information
known at that time (and subsequently developed later that day at the preliminary
hearing),3 asserted that evidence underlying both cases would be relevant and
admissible under Evidence Code, section 1101, subdivision (b),4 and also would
(footnote continued from previous page)
an acquittal of any other count.” (§ 954.)
With the adoption of Proposition 115 by initiative in 1990, section 954.1
was added, providing: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the
same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same
accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses
of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence
concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense
or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the
same trier of fact.” (Italics added.)
3
The evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing was substantially similar
to the evidence later presented at trial and described ante, in part I. As the People
explain, the following additional evidence was presented at the preliminary