IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] not only are of the same class, but they are identical — both counts alleged murder
(§ 187). Nor is there any doubt that the two charges are “connected together in
their commission.” (See generally Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th
1205, 1218-1220 (Alcala).)
We conclude that the Rigby and Olson charges were properly joined under
section 954. Indeed, as we observed in similar circumstances in Alcala, these are
“precisely the types of cases that the Legislature intended to be tried jointly.”
(Alcala, supra, 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1220.)
B
Article I, section 30, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides:
“This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of
criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature. . . . ” As recently described in
5
The statute is quoted more fully ante, at page 8 and in footnote 2.
11
Alcala, supra, 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1218, joint trial has long been prescribed — and
broadly allowed — by the Legislature’s enactment of section 954. The purpose