Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] by law or in other circumstances. Section 11362.795 addresses the use of medical
marijuana while on probation, release on bail, or parole. Finally, section 11362.8 protects

(footnote continued on next page)

5

The “amount established pursuant to this article” is addressed in section 11362.77,

the statute at issue in this case. That section does two things: (1) it establishes quantity

limitations, and (2) it sets forth a “safe harbor” by authorizing possession of specific

amounts of medical marijuana within those specific limits.6

Subdivision (a) of section 11362.77 provides that a “qualified patient”7 or primary

caregiver may “possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana,” and may, “[i]n

addition, . . . maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants.” (Id.,

subd. (a), italics added.) The next two subdivisions of the same section provide qualified

(footnote continued from previous page)

designated primary caregivers from civil penalties or disciplinary actions by licensing
boards.

6

Section 11362.77 provides in full: “(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver

may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In
addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six
mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient. [¶] (b) If a qualified
patient or primary caregiver has a doctor‟s recommendation that this quantity does not
meet the qualified patient‟s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may
possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient‟s needs. [¶] (c) Counties and
cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or
primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) Only the
dried mature processed flowers of female cannabis plant or the plant conversion shall be
considered when determining allowable quantities of marijuana under this section. [¶]
(e) The Attorney General may recommend modifications to the possession or cultivation
limits set forth in this section. These recommendations, if any, shall be made to the