Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] determination — that section 11362.77 is unconstitutional insofar as it burdens a defense,

provided by the CUA, to charges of possessing or cultivating marijuana. But, as

explained in part V. below, we disagree with the Court of Appeal‟s second conclusion —

that section 11362.77 is wholly invalid, and that it “must be severed from the MMP.”

IV.

We first address the Court of Appeal‟s conclusion that section 11362.77 of the

MMP, insofar as that statute establishes quantity limitations, constitutes an amendment of

the CUA, in violation of California Constitution, article II, section 10, subdivision (c).

That provision (quoted in full ante, fn. 15) states in relevant part: “The Legislature . . .

may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only

when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal

without their approval.”

Significantly, as alluded to earlier, section 11362.77 of the MMP does not confine

the reach of its quantity limitations to those persons who voluntarily elect to register with

the program and obtain identification cards, but instead extends its reach to “qualified