Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] determination that a statute such as section 11362.77 is unconstitutional in this regard

almost certainly would not be the conclusion reached by a court faced with similar

legislation under the law of any other state. And yet, as explained below, the conclusion

reached by the Court of Appeal and the parties is amply supported by, and indeed

compelled by, not only the prior California cases that have discussed the initiative power

and applied the foregoing constitutional provision, but also by the history of our state‟s

initiative process.

26

1

As noted earlier, article II, section 10, subdivision (c) of the California

Constitution states in relevant part: “The Legislature . . . may amend or repeal an

initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the

electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.”

California‟s bar on legislative amendment of initiative statutes stands in stark contrast to

the analogous constitutional provisions of other states. (Center for Governmental

Studies, Democracy by Initiative: Shaping California‟s Fourth Branch of Government (2d