IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] clearly refers to destruction” and that “[o]ne does not ‘dispose’ of documents by
giving them to the police for safekeeping.” Certainly the destruction of court
records, which is governed by Government Code sections 68152 and 68153, is
included within the meaning of “dispose” in Government Code section 69846.
Section 68152 sets forth the retention periods for various categories of court
records, including search warrants, which may not be destroyed until at least 10
years after the final disposition in a noncapital case. (Gov. Code, § 68152, subd.
(j)(18).) After that period, section 68153 provides that such records “may be
destroyed. Destruction shall be by shredding, burial, burning, erasure,
obliteration, recycling, or other method approved by the court, except confidential
and sealed records, which shall not be buried or recycled unless the text of the
records is first obliterated.”
However, a review of the Penal Code reveals that the destruction of court
records under Government Code sections 68152 and 68153 is not the only way the
clerk of court may “dispose” of papers and records filed or deposited in any action
or proceeding “according to law.” (Gov.