Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Court of Appeal
reasoned that because the trial court originally granted probation by suspending
the imposition of sentence rather than imposing and suspending the execution of a
sentence, “no judgment [was] then pending against the probationer, who [was]
subject only to the terms and conditions of the probation.” Accordingly, when in
subsequent proceedings the trial court ordered early termination of defendant‟s
probation, the court retained its discretion to declare the offense to be a
misdemeanor notwithstanding defendant‟s admission that he had inflicted great

5
Section 1237 provides that a defendant may appeal: “(a) From a final
judgment of conviction . . . . A sentence [or] an order granting probation . . . shall
be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. . . . [¶] (b)
From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
An order pursuant to section 1203.3 that modifies an order suspending the
imposition or execution of a sentence (that is, an order granting probation) is
appealable as an order following a final judgment that affects the substantial rights
of the defendant. (See People v.