Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The trial court suspended
imposition of sentence, and placed defendant on five years‟ probation on
conditions that included his serving 180 days in county jail.
Defendant performed well during the term of his probation. On July 21,
2005, at the request of the probation department, the trial court ordered early
termination of defendant‟s period of probation. (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).)2 The trial
court denied without prejudice defendant‟s contemporaneous requests to set aside
his no contest plea and dismiss the charges, and to declare the charged offense to
be a misdemeanor.

2
Section 1203.3, subdivision (a) provides: “The court shall have authority at
any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of
suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time
when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and
reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of
probation and discharge the person so held.” Subdivision (b)(1)(B) provides: “As
used in this section, modification of sentence shall include reducing a felony to a
misdemeanor.”
4


The following year, defendant renewed his application for an order setting
aside his plea of no contest and dismissing the charges (§ 1203.4, subd. (a)),3 and