Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] convicted of specified violent offenses. Presentence conduct credit is limited to 15
percent of the actual period of presentence confinement. (§ 2933.1(c).)
With substantially the same phrasing as is used in section 2933.1, a further
restriction upon the earning of conduct and worktime credit appears in section
2933.2. Subdivision (a) of that statute (section 2933.2(a)) prohibits persons
convicted of murder from earning postsentence worktime credit, and subdivision
(c) of the statute prohibits such persons from earning conduct credit for periods of
presentence incarceration.
Thus section 2933.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding
Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as
defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or
Section 2933.05. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other
provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a
period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road
camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest for any person
specified in subdivision (a).” (Italics added.)
Defendant contends that section 2933.2(c) cannot be applied to deny him
presentence conduct credit against the term for his assault offense because,
although he was convicted of murder and a sentence for that crime was imposed,