Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] presentence conduct credit) — or “any other provision of law.” (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a) of 2933.2 not only states that its restriction applies
“[n]otwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other provision of law,” but it also
specifies that a person who is convicted of murder “shall not accrue any credit, as
specified in Section 2933 (the general postsentence worktime credit statute) or
11
Section 2933.05” (providing for enhanced credits for successful completion of
certain programs). (Italics added.) A parallel provision appears in section
2933.1(a), which provides that any person convicted of a qualifying felony “shall
accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”
(Italics added; see also § 2933.5, subd.(a)(1) [providing that “[n]otwithstanding
any other law,” any person who is a recidivist convicted of specified offenses
“shall be ineligible to earn credit . . . pursuant to this article.” (Italics added)].)