Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Mr. Williams was convicted in Los Angeles County Superior Court of robbery, arson causing great bodily injury, kidnapping for robbery, kidnapping, and first degree murder with special circumstances of felony-murder and torture, and Mr. Williams was sentenced to death. As such his appeal was automatic under § 1239(b), which states:

“(b) When upon any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel. The defendant's trial counsel, whether retained by the defendant or court appointed, shall continue to represent the defendant until completing the additional duties set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 1240.1.”

The Supreme Court of California declined to rehear the case on August 18, 210, and subsequently, petition for certiorari from the United States Supreme Court was filed on November 15, 2010.

Issue(s):

(1) Whether the circumstances of Mr.