Filed 7/10/08
[…] court had earlier excluded, to the jury during the defense opening statement. We will
assume, however, that defendant’s decision to do so was an instance of a party making
the best of an allegedly erroneous ruling, and therefore does not bar his claim on appeal.
(See People v. Calio (1986) 42 Cal.3d 639, 643.) We observe nonetheless that
defendant’s decision to show the tape to the jury again, and to include portions the trial
court had excluded, undercuts his claim on appeal that the first showing by the
prosecution was unduly prejudicial.
19
Evidence Code Section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a
party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the
party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested
his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
46
In reviewing the trial court’s decision to allow the prosecution to show the edited
portion of the program to the jury, we note that all relevant evidence is admissible at trial
and that the trial court “has broad discretion in determining the relevance of evidence