Filed 7/10/08
[…] generally be viewed with distrust.
77
facts or different inferences, the jury must decide the issue. On appeal, defendant raises a
slightly different argument than the one he made below. Rather than contending that the
trial court should have modified the instruction in the manner suggested at trial, he now
contends the court erred because, he argues, it was undisputed that Hilda was a
participant in the murder, and the only factual dispute at issue concerned defendant’s role
in the murder. Assuming we may review this claim, we find it to be without merit.
Section 1111 defines an accomplice as a person “who is liable to prosecution for
the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial . . . .” “ ‘Whether a person is
an accomplice within the meaning of section 1111 presents a factual question for the jury
“unless the evidence permits only a single inference.” [Citation.] Thus, a court can
decide as a matter of law whether a witness is or is not an accomplice only when the facts