Filed 7/10/08
[…] and inadmissible, because there is no requirement that the defendant explicitly challenge
a witness’s credibility on a basis that might be explained by BWS evidence before such
evidence may be introduced.
As defendant acknowledges, expert BWS testimony is relevant to explain that it is
common for people who have been physically and mentally abused to act in ways that
may be difficult for a layperson to understand. (People v. Humphrey (1996) 13 Cal.4th
1073.) The use of BWS evidence in this manner is statutorily authorized by Evidence
Code section 1107. (Evid. Code, § 1107 [“[i]n a criminal action, expert testimony is
admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering
(footnote continued from previous page)
125-126.) Moreover, this claim is misdirected. The possible undue prejudice of which
defendant complains on appeal — i.e., that “BWS testimony involves uncharged
misconduct evidence and ‘creates a risk the jury will improperly infer the defendant has a