Filed 7/10/08
[…] [¶] You may consider
such failure, if any, in determining the weight to be given to the testimony of such
witnesses. The weight to be given such failure is entirely a matter for the jury’s
determination.”
On appeal, defendant contends that giving this instruction to the jury was error and
violated various of his constitutional rights because it unfairly punished the defense for a
“procedural irregularity” and failed to provide adequate guidance to the jury in how it
should consider the discovery violation in its deliberations.
Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a), requires in part that the defendant (and
his or her attorney) disclose to the prosecution the “names and addresses of persons, other
than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any
relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of
those persons . . . .” The requirement that the defense timely disclose persons whom it
“intends to call as witnesses at trial” applies to “ ‘all witnesses it reasonably anticipates it
is likely to call.’ ” (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 376, fn. 11
(Izazaga).)