Filed 7/10/08
[…] his or her attorney) disclose to the prosecution the “names and addresses of persons, other
than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any
relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of
those persons . . . .” The requirement that the defense timely disclose persons whom it
“intends to call as witnesses at trial” applies to “ ‘all witnesses it reasonably anticipates it
is likely to call.’ ” (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 376, fn. 11
(Izazaga).) In addition, section 1054.7 provides in relevant part that the disclosure of
witness names and addresses must “be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless
good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the
material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party
within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown
why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. ‘Good cause’ is limited to
threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction
of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.”
Finally, section 1054.5, subdivision (b), provides in part that “Upon a showing that a
party [here, the defense] has not complied with Section . . . 1054.3 and upon a showing
that the moving party complied with the informal discovery procedure provided in this