Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Dean v. U.S. (2009) __ U.S. __, __ [129 S.Ct. 1849, 1853]; Vasquez v. State of
California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 253.) This caution is especially pertinent when
the legislative body has shown it knows how to add the element in express terms
when it wishes to do so. (Kimbrough v. U.S., supra, 552 U.S. at p. 103; Vasquez
v. State of California, supra, at p. 252.) Congress has shown it knows how to
require a state specifically to reference a federal law when it wishes to do so,
because it has done just that numerous times. (E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-12(b)(2)
[“The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not be applicable to any State that . . .
enacts a law that — [¶] (A) specifically refers to this subsection; and [¶] (B)
expressly provides that paragraph (1) shall not apply to the State” (italics added)];
15 U.S.C. § 80a-3a(c) [“Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section . . .
a State may enact a statute that specifically refers to this section and provides
prospectively that this section shall not preempt the laws of that State referred to in