Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Wishing to be as
neutral, yet as accurate, as possible in our terminology, we turn to the most
relevant statutes for assistance. Section 68130.5, subdivision (a)(4), uses the
phrase “a person without lawful immigration status.” The federal provisions,
sections 1621(d) and 1623(a), use the phrase “an alien who is not lawfully present
in the United States.” Both of these phrases are too bulky to be used continually.
We believe it best to shorten these phrases to the two-word term “unlawful alien.”
Accordingly, we will use that term in this opinion.
B. Title 8 United States Code section 1623
Section 1623(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an
alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the
basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary
education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for
such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to
whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” The section applies “to benefits
provided on or after July 1, 1998.” (§ 1623(b).) Section 1623 was enacted on
September 30, 1996, as part of the omnibus Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. (Pub.L. No. 104-208, div. C, § 505 (Sept.