Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRA).
(Pub.L. No. 104-193, § 411 (Aug. 22, 1996) 110 Stat. 2268; see League of United
Latin American Citizens v. Wilson (C.D.Cal. 1997) 997 F.Supp. 1244, 1249, 1251,
1253.) We conclude that section 68130.5 does not violate section 1621.
As relevant here, section 1621 has two parts: (1) a general rule that
unlawful aliens are not eligible for state or local public benefits (§ 1621(a)); and
(2) a description of the circumstances under which a state may make an unlawful
alien eligible for those public benefits (§ 1621(d)).3
Section 1621(a) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in
subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not —
“(1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title),
“(2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C.
§ 1101 et seq.], or
“(3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5)
of such Act [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year,
3
Section 1621(b) provides exceptions to the general rule that are not relevant
here. Section 1621(c) defines “[s]tate or local public benefit.”
16
“is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in
subsection (c) of this section).”
Section 1621(d) provides: “A State may provide that an alien who is not
lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit
for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this
section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which
affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (Italics added.)
Section 68130.5 was enacted in 2002, well after August 22, 1996.
Subdivision (a)(4) of that section expressly refers to “the case of a person without
lawful immigration status.” Moreover, the uncodified portion of the law that