Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Choice
, supra, 118 Harv. L.Rev. at p. 611 [noting that in certain respects “process
representations by manufacturers function quite similarly to trademarks, logos,
brands, and other conventional product emblems that typically do not affect the
compositional features of the product, but that nevertheless exert great influence
over consumer decisionmaking.”].)

13

See generally United Nations General Assembly Resolution No. 55/56

(Dec. 1, 2000) (recognizing the problem of “conflict diamonds” and supporting an
international certification process for rough diamonds); 19 U.S.C. § 3901(1)
(“Funds derived from the sale of [conflict] diamonds are being used by rebels and
state actors to finance military activities, overthrow legitimate governments,
subvert international efforts to promote peace and stability, and commit horrifying
atrocities against unarmed civilians”); Fishman, Is Diamond Smuggling Forever?
The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme: The First Step Down the Long Road
to Solving the Blood Diamond Trade Problem
(2005) 13 U. Miami Bus. L.Rev.
217, 219-224 (discussing the role of blood diamonds in supporting war and human
rights violations).

19