Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] lockset intended for sale in the State of California „All American Made,‟ or „Made

in USA,‟ or similar unqualified language, if such lockset contains any article, unit,

or part that is made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.” The

trial court further ordered Kwikset to notify its California retailers and distributors

of the falsely labeled products and afford them the opportunity to return

improperly labeled inventory for either a monetary refund or replacement with

1

Business and Professions Code section 17533.7 provides: “It is unlawful

for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State
any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words
„Made in U.S.A.,‟ „Made in America,‟ „U.S.A.,‟ or similar words when the
merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially
made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”

2

Civil Code section 1770, subdivision (a)(4) prohibits “[u]sing deceptive

representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with [the sale or
lease of] goods or services.”

3

properly labeled items. However, the trial court denied Benson‟s request for