Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Mentch (2008) 45 Cal.4th 274, 282-283; see also In re Tobacco II Cases (2009) 46

8

Cal.4th 298, 315-317 [applying these principles to the interpretation of Prop. 64‟s

standing requirement].)

As we have said, “Proposition 64 accomplishes its goals in relatively few

words.” (Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn‟s, LLC, supra, 39 Cal.4th at

p. 228.) Fewer than two dozen are at issue here: under the UCL, standing extends

to “a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a

result of the unfair competition” (§ 17204), while under the false advertising law,

in materially identical language, standing extends to “any person who has suffered

injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of this

chapter” (§ 17535).

As we shall explain, a party who has lost money or property generally has

suffered injury in fact. Consequently, the plain language of these clauses suggests

a simple test: To satisfy the narrower standing requirements imposed by