Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the trial court must vacate the arbitration award. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A).)
The applicable statute and standards enumerate specific matters that must
be disclosed. The arbitrator must disclose specified relationships between the
arbitrator and the parties to the arbitration, including involvement in prior
arbitrations, an attorney-client relationship with any attorney involved in the
arbitration, and any significant personal or professional relationship with a party or
an attorney involved in the arbitration. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(3)-(6).) The
arbitrator also must disclose “any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge,” as well as “matters required to be disclosed by the
ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council.”
(§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1), (2); see Cal. Ethics Stds. for Neutral Arbitrators in
Contractual Arb. (Ethics Standards).) The Ethics Standards require the disclosure
of “specific interests, relationships, or affiliations” and other “common matters
that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (Ethics Stds., com. to std. 7.) Specific
matters that must be disclosed include, for example, the arbitrator‟s financial
interest in a party or the subject of the arbitration, the arbitrator‟s knowledge of
disputed facts relevant to the arbitration, and the arbitrator‟s “membership in any