Filed 7/17/08
[…] misdirected and premature. When an administrative remedy is provided by
statute, relief must be sought from the administrative body and exhausted before
the courts will act. [Citations.] The remedy available to [petitioners] was to
request a hearing by the Department of Forestry pursuant to section 4551.3 of the
Public Resources Code. Having failed to exhaust their administrative remedies,
the environmental plaintiffs and the Steelworkers were not entitled to assert that
[Pacific Lumber] failed to comply with the condition for approval of the Sustained
Yield Plan.”
Public Resources Code section 4551.3, to which the Court of Appeal
opinion refers, states in pertinent part: “(b) As part of the continuing monitoring
process for an approved sustained yield plan . . . , the department shall hold a
public hearing on the plan if requested by an interested party who submits, in
writing, a request based on substantial evidence of potential noncompliance with
any of the following: [¶] (1) The terms and conditions of the original sustained
yield plan approval. [¶] (2) The applicable provisions of the rules or regulations
adopted by the board that were in effect on the date the sustained yield plan was
originally approved. [¶] (3) Other requirements that have been imposed on the
sustained yield plan by operation of law. [¶] (c) The request shall identify
39
specific issues in the plan to be addressed at the public hearing. To be considered,
a request shall be made to the department within six months after the midpoint of
the effective term of a sustained yield plan described in subdivision (a). The
department shall hold the public hearing within 120 days after the date of the close
of the six-month request period. A sustained yield plan shall be effective for the
remainder of its term unless the director makes written findings, based on a
preponderance of evidence, that implementation of the sustained yield plan is not
in compliance with any material provision of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
subdivision (b).” (Italics added.)
It is difficult to fathom how the procedures and remedies set forth in Public
Resource Code section 4551.3 address petitioners’ objections to the SYP. That
statute, which contemplates continued monitoring of the manner in which the SYP