Filed 7/17/08
[…] irrelevant that no reasonable person could suppose the failure to consider the
material was prejudicial, or when the omitted material supports the agency action
that was taken, then such omissions do not subvert the purpose of the public
comment provisions and are nothing more than technical error. Short of these
showings, which the agency that failed to consider the comments would have the
burden to make, the omission of the information must be deemed prejudicial. 10
10
We note that this case law is consistent with the standard of prejudice found
in Public Resources Code section 21005: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares
that it is the policy of the state that noncompliance with the information disclosure
provisions of this division which precludes relevant information from being
presented to the public agency, or noncompliance with substantive requirements of
this division, may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning
of Sections 21168 and 21168.5 [regarding actions to set aside CEQA
determinations], regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if
the public agency had complied with those provisions. [¶] (b) It is the intent of
the Legislature that, in undertaking judicial review pursuant to Sections 21168 and
21168.5, courts shall continue to follow the established principle that there is no
presumption that error is prejudicial.”
The Court of Appeal in Environmental Protection Information Center, Inc.
v. Johnson, supra, 170 Cal.App.3d 604, construed Public Resources Code section
21005’s provision that courts reviewing CEQA decisions “shall continue to follow
the established principle that there is no presumption that error is prejudicial”:
“Judicial decisions indicate that the ‘established principle’ in CEQA cases was not
one of presumed prejudice from any error, but one involving the determination of
prejudice from the violation of a fundamental regulatory provision. Absent