Filed 5/1/03
[…] exercise of the Legislature’s plenary authority: ‘If there is any doubt as to the
Legislature’s power to act in any given case, the doubt should be resolved in favor
of the Legislature’s action. Such restrictions and limitations [imposed by the
Constitution] are to be construed strictly, and are not to be extended to include
matters not covered by the language used.’ [Citation.]” (Methodist Hosp. of
Sacramento v. Saylor, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 691.)
The Court of Appeal then turned to the terms of the two state constitutional
provisions upon which plaintiffs relied. Article IV, section 12, subdivision (c) of
the California Constitution provides in relevant part: “The Legislature shall pass
the budget bill by midnight on June 15 of each year. Until the budget bill has been
enacted, the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill
appropriating funds for expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill
is to be enacted, except emergency bills recommended by the Governor or
appropriations for the salaries and expenses of the Legislature.” Article XVI,
section 7, provides: “Money may be drawn from the Treasury only through an
appropriation made by law and upon a Controller’s duly drawn warrant.”
The Court of Appeal observed that “nothing in . . . article IV, section 12,
expressly bars continuing appropriations.