Filed 5/1/03
[…] “As originally enacted, article
XIII B required that all governmental entities return revenues in excess of their
appropriation limits to the taxpayers through tax rate or fee schedule revisions. In
Proposition 98, . . . article XIII B was amended to provide that half of state excess
revenues would be transferred to the state school fund for the support of school
districts and community college districts.” (Hayes v. Commission on State
Mandates (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1580, fn. 7.)
15
Along with the amendment of article XIII B in Proposition 98, the voters
adopted article XVI, section 8.5. Article XVI, section 8.5, subdivision (a)
provides that in addition to the education funding required under article XVI,
section 8, “the Controller shall during each fiscal year transfer and allocate all
revenues available [under the relevant provisions] of article XIII B to that portion
of the State School Fund restricted for elementary and high school purposes, and
to that portion of the State School Fund restricted for community college purposes,
respectively, in proportion to the enrollment in school districts and community
college districts respectively.” Article XVI, section 8.5, subdivision (c), in turn,
provides that “[f]rom any funds transferred to the State School Fund pursuant to
subdivision (a), the Controller shall each year allocate to each school district and
community college district an equal amount per enrollment in school districts from
the amount in that portion of the State School Fund restricted for elementary and
high school purposes and an equal amount per enrollment in community college
districts from that portion of the State School Fund restricted for community
college purposes.” Finally, article XVI, section 8.5, subdivision (d) provides that
“[a]ll revenues allocated pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be expended solely for
the purposes of instructional improvement and accountability as required by law.”
In analyzing whether the provisions of article XVI, section 8.5 authorize
the disbursement of funds without the need for a legislative appropriation, the
Court of Appeal noted that in California Teachers Assn. v. Hayes (1992) 5