Filed 5/1/03
[…] for such salaries. Particularly when read in conjunction with Government Code
sections 9610 and 1231.1, we believe that section 1231 reasonably must be
interpreted to recognize that under state law the actual payment of a state
employee’s salary is dependent upon the availability of a duly enacted
appropriation. Indeed, it is because of that limitation that section 1231.1
establishes that once a budget ultimately is enacted, appropriations included in that
budget are available to pay for work performed during the budget impasse. If
section 1231 afforded employees the right actually to receive their full pay during
a budget impasse, there would have been no reason to provide in section 1231.1
that funds from appropriations in the budget act “may be expended to pay to . . .
employees whatever salary that would have otherwise been received had the
52
budget act been adopted on or prior to July 1, of that fiscal year.” (Italics
added.)16
Accordingly, we conclude that in light of article XVI, section 7, of the
California Constitution, and Government Code sections 12440, 9610, 1231, and
1231.1, the employment rights of state employees reasonably must be viewed as
16