Filed 5/1/03
[…] Government Code sections 1231 and 1231.1 relating to the status of public
employees and to the payment of their salaries in the event of a budget impasse.
Government Code section 1231 provides in part: “No state officer or employee
shall be deemed to have a break in service or to have terminated his or her
employment, for any purpose, nor to have incurred any change in his or her salary
or other conditions of employment, solely because of the failure to enact a budget
act for a fiscal year prior to the beginning of that fiscal year.” Government Code
section 1231.1 provides: “Funds from each appropriation made in the budget act
for any fiscal year may be expended to pay to officers and employees whatever
salary that would have otherwise been received had the budget act been adopted
on or prior to July 1, of that fiscal year.”
The Court of Appeal then stated: “In interpreting these statutes, we seek a
construction that is constitutionally sound. [Citation.] ‘Under our Constitution the
creation of an enforceable contract with the state requires compliance with the