Filed 5/1/03
[…] impasse. (Id., at pp. 1005-1006.)
4. Adequacy of Injunction Bond
After addressing the validity of the various grounds upon which the
Controller maintained that payments properly could be made during a budget
27
impasse, the Court of Appeal took note of the Controller’s and state employee
intervenors’ additional contention that the trial court had failed to require plaintiffs
to post an adequate injunction bond. As noted above, in granting the preliminary
injunction the trial court ordered plaintiffs to post a $100,000 bond.
As the Court of Appeal recognized, Code of Civil Procedure section 529,
subdivision (a), provides generally that “[o]n granting an injunction, the court or
judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the
applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to
be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally
determines that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” As past cases
have explained, “the trial court’s function is to estimate the harmful effect which
the injunction is likely to have on the restrained party and to set the undertaking at
that sum.” (ABBA Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 14.)