Filed 5/1/03
[…] Filed 5/1/03
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
STEVEN WHITE,
Plaintiff and Appellant,
S108099
v.
Ct.App. 2/4 B122178
GRAY DAVIS, as Governor, etc., et al.,
Los Angeles County
Defendants and Respondents. )
Super. Ct. No. BC175284
HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYERS
ASSOCIATION et al.,
Plaintiffs
and
Respondents,
v.
Ct.App. 2/4 B123992
STEVE WESTLY, as Controller, etc.
Los Angeles County
Defendant and Appellant;
Super. Ct. No. BC193174
CALIFORNIA STATE EMPLOYEES
ASSOCIATION, LOCAL 1000, SEIU,
AFL-CIO, CCL, et al.,
Intervenors and Appellants.
Article IV, section 12 of the California Constitution provides in part that
“[t]he Legislature shall pass the budget bill by midnight on June 15 of each year,”
but in recent years the timely adoption of the budget bill in California has proven
to be the exception, rather than the rule. This proceeding arises out of two
taxpayer actions that were filed in the wake of budget impasses that occurred in