Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] this effective date. We conclude, contrary to the Court of Appeal, that section


27

We do not, however, decide whether the particular allegations of plaintiffs’

complaint state a cause of action under the UCL. That issue is beyond the scope
of this appeal.

38

51747.3, as in effect before 2000, did include charter schools. Our analysis

proceeds against the following backdrop.

In 1989, article 5.5 (§ 51745 et seq.), dealing with independent study

programs, was added to title 2, part 28, division 4, chapter 5 of the Education

Code. (Stats.1989, ch. 1089, § 5, p. 3775.)28 Section 51745, subdivision (a),

provides that, beginning with the 1990-1991 school year, local school districts

may offer independent study programs “to meet the educational needs of pupils in

accordance with the requirements of this article.”

Three years later, in 1992, the Legislature enacted the CSA. One section of

that law, Education Code section 47610, provided that a charter school must

comply with its charter, but was “otherwise exempt from the laws governing