Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] comply with its charter, but was “otherwise exempt from the laws governing

school districts except as specified in [s]ection 47611 [dealing with participation

in the State Teacher’s Retirement System].” (Stats. 1992, ch. 781, § 1, p. 3760.)

Since its inception, the CSA has further stated that, with specified exceptions,

“[a]dmission to a charter school shall not be determined according to the place of

residence of the pupil, or of his or her parent or guardian, within this state.” (Ed.

Code, § 47605, subd. (d)(1).)

In 1993, Education Code section 51747.3 was added to the independent

study provisions. (Stats. 1993, ch. 66, § 32, p. 923.) As then enacted, section

51747.3 provided that “[n]o local education agency may claim state funding for

the independent study of a pupil . . . if the agency has provided any funds or other

thing of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the agency does not

provide to students who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians.”

(Stats. 1993, ch. 66, § 32, p. 923 adding Ed. Code, § 51747.3, subd. (a), italics


28

A former article 5.5, also dealing with independent study, was

simultaneously repealed. (Stats. 1989, ch. 1089, § 4, p. 3775.)

39

added.) Further, the new statute specified that “[n]otwithstanding any other

provision of law, . . . independent study average daily attendance shall be claimed

by school districts and county superintendents of schools only for pupils who are

residents of the county in which the apportionment claim is reported, or . . . of a

county immediately adjacent to [such] county . . . .” (Id., adding § 51747.3,

subd. (b), italics added.) Finally, the statute stated that “[t]he provisions of this

section are not subject to waiver by the State Board of Education, by the State

Superintendent of Public Instruction, or under any provision of Part 26.8 [of the

Education Code] (commencing with [s]ection 47600) [i.e., the CSA].” (Id.,

adding § 51747.3, subd. (d), italics added.)

A 1995 Attorney General’s opinion concluded that Education Code section

51747.3’s restrictions on the provision of special “funds or other thing[s] of value”