Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Legislative Counsel’s Digest for Senate Bill No. 434 (1999-2000 Reg.

Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 434), which incorporated the 1999 amendment to

Education Code section 51747.3, stated that the amendment (1) “would make . . .

applicable to charter schools” the preexisting statutory restriction on ADA funding

for independent study students who have received money or things of value not

provided to traditional classroom students, (2) “would apply . . . also to charter

schools” the preexisting ban on ADA funding for independent study students who


30

As amended in 1999, Education Code section 51747.3 read, in pertinent

part, as follows (added language in italics, omissions noted by brackets): “(a)
[No] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local education agency,
including, but not limited to, a charter school,
may not claim state funding for the
independent study of a pupil . . . if the agency has provided any funds or other
thing of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the agency does not
provide to pupils who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians. A
charter school may not claim state funding for the independent study of a pupil . . .
if the charter school has provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or
his or her parent or guardian that a school district could not legally provide to a
similarly situated pupil of the school district, or to his or her parent or guardian.

[¶] (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 47605 or any
other provision of law, community school and independent study average daily
attendance shall be claimed by school districts [and], county superintendents of
schools, and charter schools only for pupils who are residents of the county in
which the apportionment claim is reported, or who are residents of a county
immediately adjacent to the county in which the apportionment claim is reported.
[¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . The provisions of this section are not subject to waiver by the
State Board of Education, by the State Superintendent of Public Instruction, or
under any provision of Part 26.8 (commencing with Section 47600).” (Stats.
1999, ch. 162, § 2.) A 2003 amendment substituted “educational” for “education”
between “local” and “agency.” (Stats. 2003, ch. 529, § 4.)

42

live outside the county in which funding is sought, or an adjacent county, and (3)