Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The sole relationship between a charter school operator and the

chartering district is through the charter governing the school’s operation. Except

in specified respects, charter schools and their operators are “exempt from the

laws governing school districts.” (Ed. Code, § 47610.)

The autonomy, and independent responsibility, of charter school operators

extend, in considerable degree, to financial matters. Thus, where a charter school

is operated by a nonprofit public benefit corporation, the chartering authority is

not liable for the school’s debts and obligations. (Id., § 47604, subd. (c).) A 2003

amendment to the CSA makes clear that the chartering authority’s immunity from

financial liability for a charter school extends to “claims arising from the

performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the . . . school, if the authority has

complied with all oversight responsibilities required by law.” (Ibid.)

The CFCA was designed to help the government recover public funds of

which it was defrauded by outside entities with which it deals. There can be little

doubt the CFCA applies generally to nongovernmental entities that contract with