Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] made specific reference to the change in funding methodology adopted in
Assembly Bill No. 1115. (See Sen. Com. on Education, analysis of Sen. Bill No.
434, as amended June 28, 1999, p. 4.) Under these circumstances, it became
logical for section 51747.3 to mention charter schools directly as claimants of
state funds
. In sum, we are not persuaded that either the pre-1999 version of
section 51747.3, or the 1999 amendments to that section, evidence the
Legislature’s intent to exclude charter schools, prior to 2000, from this statute’s
funding restrictions on independent-study programs.

34 We realize the 1999 amendment to Education Code section 51747.3 did not
simply insert “charter schools” as entities subject to the 1993 version of the
statute. The amendment also added that “[a] charter school may not claim state
funding for the independent study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study
or otherwise, if the charter school has provided any funds or other thing of value to
the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that a school district could not legally
provide to a similarly situated pupil of the school district, or to his or her parent
or guardian
.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 162, § 2, italics added.) This new sentence may
apply restrictions to charter school independent study programs beyond those
imposed by the original version of the statute. We need not address that issue,