Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 25

Defendants Camptonville Academy and Jablecki insist that application of

the CFCA to charter schools and their operators would violate constitutional and

35

6. May charter schools and their operators be sued under the UCL?

The Court of Appeal determined that the charter school defendants are not

“persons” subject to suit under the UCL. But reasons similar to those applicable

under the CFCA persuade us the Court of Appeal erred in this respect.


statutory mandates that state school funds be separately apportioned and
maintained. (Citing Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 8, subd. (a) [“From all state revenues
there shall first be set apart the moneys to be applied by the state for support of the
public school system”]; see also id., § 8.5 [referring to this separate fund as the
State School Fund]; Ed. Code, § 14040 [State Controller shall keep separate
account of State School Fund].) This would require, these defendants assert, that
money falsely received from the State School Fund must revert to that account