Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] arbitration on the ground the statute of limitations has run on the claims the parties
agreed to arbitrate. We conclude the answer is no.
Sections 12812 and 1281.2,3 which govern petitions to compel arbitration,
reflect a “ ‘strong public policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively
inexpensive means of dispute resolution.’ ” (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992)
3 Cal.4th 1, 9, quoting Ericksen, Arbuthnot, McCarthy, Kearney & Walsh, Inc. v.
100 Oak Street (1983) 35 Cal.3d 312, 322 (Ericksen).) When the parties to an

2
Section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an
existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
3
Section 1281.2, as relevant here, provides:
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of
a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent