Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] has run is an affirmative defense that falls naturally within the plain language of
the parties’ broad agreement to submit to arbitration “any dispute aris[ing] out of”
their contract. Even were the language less clear, “doubts concerning the scope of
arbitrable issues” would still have to be “resolved in favor of arbitration.”
(Ericksen, supra, 35 Cal.3d 312, 323; see also Moses H. Cone Hospital v. Mercury
Constr. Corp. (1983) 460 U.S. 1, 24-25.) For a court to deny a petition to compel
arbitration based on its adjudication of an affirmative defense would, moreover,
violate section 1281.2, subdivision (c), which declares that, “[i]f the court
determines that a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy exists, an order to
arbitrate such controversy may not be refused on the ground that the petitioner’s
contentions lack substantive merit.”
The only California decision squarely addressing the question holds that a
court may not deny a petition to compel arbitration on the ground that the statute

4
We have held that certain claims for public injunctive relief are not
arbitrable. (See Cruz v. PacifiCare Health Systems, Inc.