Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] reflect a “ ‘strong public policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively
inexpensive means of dispute resolution.’ ” (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992)
3 Cal.4th 1, 9, quoting Ericksen, Arbuthnot, McCarthy, Kearney & Walsh, Inc. v.
100 Oak Street (1983) 35 Cal.3d 312, 322 (Ericksen).) When the parties to an

2
Section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an
existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
3
Section 1281.2, as relevant here, provides:
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of
a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent
to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
controversy exists, unless it determines that:

“(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the
petitioner; or

“(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.
“(c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court
action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction
or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a
common issue of law or fact. . . .

“If the court determines that a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy
exists, an order to arbitrate such controversy may not be refused on the ground that
the petitioner's contentions lack substantive merit. . . . ”
4


arbitrable controversy 4 have agreed in writing to arbitrate it and one has refused,
the court, under section 1281.2, must ordinarily grant a petition to compel
arbitration. Exceptions to this rule are recognized by statute5 and judicial