Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] alleging breach of contract, a common count, and new claims for statutory
penalties based on Pacific’s alleged failure to pay Wagner its share of funds
received from the general contractor (Pub. Contract Code, § 7107; Bus. & Prof.
Code, § 7108.5).
2
On August 18, 2004, Wagner demanded arbitration. Two days later,
anticipating Pacific’s refusal, Wagner filed the instant petition to compel. Pacific
opposed the petition, arguing that Wagner had waived its right to compel by
failing to demand arbitration within a reasonable time. Pacific thus invoked
section 1281.2, subdivision (a), which permits a court to deny a petition to compel
if it determines that “[t]he right to compel arbitration has been waived by the
petitioner . . . .” Pacific also argued that the four-year statute of limitations for
actions based on written contracts (§ 337) barred Wagner’s claim and that the
alleged tolling agreement was ineffective because it was not in writing (§§ 360,
360.5).
The superior court denied Wagner’s petition.