Filed 2/1/07
[…] Appeal affirmed, holding, inter alia, that the FEIR’s water supply discussion
satisfied CEQA because it did not rely on speculative or illusory sources, and that
substantial evidence supported the County’s finding the impact of groundwater
extraction on flow levels in the Cosumnes River would be insignificant. We
granted plaintiffs’ petition for review.
DISCUSSION
In reviewing an agency’s compliance with CEQA in the course of its
legislative or quasi-legislative actions, the courts’ inquiry “shall extend only to
whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (Pub. Resources Code,
9
§ 21168.5.)3 Such an abuse is established “if the agency has not proceeded in a
manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by
substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior
Court, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 568; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v. Regents of
University of California (1988) 47 Cal.3d 376, 392-393 (Laurel Heights I).)4
An appellate court’s review of the administrative record for legal error and