Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] provisions of Health and Safety Code section 104113 do not apply in the case of gross
negligence or willful or wanton misconduct. (Health & Saf. Code, § 104113, subd. (f).)

12

Health studios are currently the only nonmedical setting in which California

statutes or regulations require that AEDs be provided.10

C. AEDs in state buildings — Government Code section 8455

In addition to the foregoing statutes, California has enacted a statutory provision

relating to the placement of AEDs in state-owned and state-leased buildings.

Government Code section 8455, enacted in 2004, directs the California

Department of General Services to “apply for federal funds . . . for the purchase of

automated external defibrillators to be located within state-owned and leased buildings”

(§ 8455, subd. (a))11 and also requires the Department of General Services to “develop

and adopt policies and procedures relative to the placement and use of automated external

defibrillators in state-owned and leased buildings and ensure that training is consistent

with Section 1797.196 of the Health and Safety Code and the regulations adopted

pursuant to that section.” (Gov. Code, § 8455, subd. (b).)

Pursuant to this provision, AEDs have been installed in many state-owned and

leased buildings throughout California.


10

Numerous California regulations require a variety of medical facilities to be