Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “occupying the field” of AED regulation and thus implicitly preclude such a common law

requirement. We discuss each of these separate theories in turn.


A. Does Health and Safety Code section 1797.196, subdivision (f), explicitly


preclude recognition of a common law requirement to provide an AED?

Target initially contends that the Legislature‟s enactment of Health and Safety

Code section 1797.196, subdivision (f), explicitly precludes recognition of a common law

requirement to provide an AED. As explained, we conclude that the provision does not

support this contention.

Section 1797.196, subdivision (f) currently reads in full: “Nothing in this section

or Section 1714.21 of the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a

building manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any building.”

Although this provision makes it clear that the legislative enactment of Health and

Safety Code section 1797.196 and Civil Code section 1714.21 was not intended, and may

not be construed by California courts, to require a building owner or manager to acquire