Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] statutes that, in order to encourage individuals or entities to gratuitously undertake

conduct or activities for the benefit of others, grant immunity from potential civil liability

under specified circumstances.4 Civil Code section 1714.21 currently provides

immunity, under specified circumstances, to (1) persons who render emergency care or

treatment by use of an AED, and (2) persons and entities that acquire an AED for

emergency use. With respect to the first category — individuals who use an AED to

render emergency care — section 1714.21, subdivision (b), currently provides broadly

that “[a]ny person who, in good faith and not for compensation, renders emergency care

or treatment by the use of an AED at the scene of an emergency is not liable for any civil

damages resulting from any acts or omissions in rendering the emergency care.”5 With

respect to the second category — individuals or entities that acquire an AED for

emergency use — section 1714.21, subdivision (d), provides more narrowly that “[a]

person or entity that acquires an AED for emergency use pursuant to this section is not

liable for any civil damages resulting from any acts or omissions in the rendering of the

emergency care by use of an AED, if that person or entity has complied with subdivision

(b) of Section 1797.196 of the Health and Safety Code.” (Italics added; see also Civ.


4

Other Good Samaritan statutes include Civil Code sections 1714.2 (use of CPR),

1714.22 (use of opiate overdose treatment), and 1714.25 (donations of food to nonprofit
charities).

5

As originally enacted in 1999, Civil Code section 1714.21, subdivision (b) granted

immunity to a person who rendered emergency care by use of an AED only if the person
had completed a basic CPR and AED use course that complied with state regulations and
with the standards of the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross. (Stats.
1999, ch. 163, § 2, p. 2069.) The immunity for users of an AED was broadened to its
current state by a 2002 amendment. (Stats. 2002, ch. 718, § 1, p. 4233.)

8

Code, § 1714.21, subd. (e) [providing similarly limited immunity to “any person or entity

responsible for the site where an AED is located”].)6

Health and Safety Code section 1797.196, subdivision (b), in turn, sets forth a

substantial number of requirements that a person or entity that acquires an AED must

comply with in order to be eligible for the immunity from civil liability afforded by Civil