Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] instant case.
Sumahit, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th 347, involved yet another statutory
scheme. In that case, an inmate subject to a sexually violent predator (SVP)
petition under Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600 was examined by a
defense expert but refused to submit to an examination by two experts who
testified for the People. (Sumahit, at p. 351.) Sumahit is distinguishable because
the SVP proceeding is civil in nature. (Hubbart v. Superior Court (1999) 19
Cal.4th 1138, 1175.) Moreover, like the mental retardation determinations at issue

5
Section 1376, subdivision (b)(2) states in pertinent part: “Nothing in this
section shall prohibit the court from making orders reasonably necessary to ensure
the production of evidence sufficient to determine whether or not the defendant is
mentally retarded, including, but not limited to, the appointment of, and
examination of the defendant by, qualified experts
.” (Italics added.)
13



in Hawthorne, supra, 35 Cal.4th 40, and Centeno, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th 30, in
SVP cases the appointment of experts to examine an inmate named in a petition is
expressly authorized by statute. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 6601, subd. (d),
6603, subd. (c)(1).)