Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 4

petitioner argues, as a form of discovery, the availability of the examination is
governed strictly by statute.
The California laws governing discovery in criminal cases underwent a
major change on June 5, 1990, when the electorate approved Proposition 115, the
Crime Victims Justice Reform Act. (See Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53
Cal.3d 282, 286.) As we explained in Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d
356, 364, “Proposition 115 added both constitutional and statutory language
authorizing reciprocal discovery in criminal cases.” The new constitutional
provision, article I, section 30, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution,
declares that “[i]n order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal
cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the
People through the initiative process.”
The same proposition also added chapter 10 to part 2, title 6 of the Penal
Code, commencing with section 1054 (hereafter the criminal discovery statutes),
establishing the procedures for, and limitations on, discovery in criminal cases.