Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d
356, 364, “Proposition 115 added both constitutional and statutory language
authorizing reciprocal discovery in criminal cases.” The new constitutional
provision, article I, section 30, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution,
declares that “[i]n order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal
cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the
People through the initiative process.”
The same proposition also added chapter 10 to part 2, title 6 of the Penal
Code, commencing with section 1054 (hereafter the criminal discovery statutes),
establishing the procedures for, and limitations on, discovery in criminal cases.
Section 1054 sets forth the purposes of this new chapter, including that “no
discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other
express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United
States.” (Id., subd. (e).) We have emphasized this statutory exclusivity, noting
that “all court-ordered discovery is governed exclusively by — and is barred
except as provided by — the discovery chapter newly enacted by Proposition