Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] statutes in 1990, and (2) nothing in the criminal discovery statutes (§ 1054 et seq.)
authorizes a trial court to issue an order granting such access.
3. Is a Court-ordered Psychiatric Examination Authorized by Some
“Other Express Statutory Provision”?
The criminal discovery statutes permit discovery if authorized by some
other “express statutory provision[].” (§ 1054, subd. (e).) Although the People
argue the trial court’s order granting the prosecution access to petitioner for
purposes of a mental examination is authorized by both Evidence Code section
730 and Penal Code section 1054.4, we conclude neither statute authorizes the trial
court’s order in this case.
a. Evidence Code section 730
Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: “When it appears to
the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is
or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own
motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate,
to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the
trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or
may be required. [¶] The court may fix the compensation for these services, if
any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any
14

service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” (Italics
added.) The People argue the trial court’s order requiring petitioner to grant a
prosecution expert access for an examination is authorized by this statute.
At the threshold, petitioner contends the People forfeited reliance on