Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] dangerousness in a sexually violent predator proceeding].)
9



by the prosecution. In support, the People cite a number of cases which they
contend support this rule. (People v. McPeters (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1148 (McPeters);
People v. Carpenter, supra, 15 Cal.4th 312 (Carpenter); People v. Danis (1973)
31 Cal.App.3d 782 (Danis).) Following the passage of Proposition 115 in 1990
and the enactment of the criminal discovery statutes, however, any discovery rules
announced in the cited cases require more rigorous justification. As explained,
ante, section 1054, subdivision (e) provides that “no discovery shall occur in
criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory
provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” “[A]ll court-
ordered discovery is governed exclusively by — and is barred except as provided
by — the discovery chapter newly enacted by Proposition 115.” (In re Littlefield,
supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 129.)
We conclude that Danis, McPeters, and Carpenter have not survived the