Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] these sheriffs. (Id. at pp. 791-792.)

Pitts applied McMillian’s analytical framework to conclude that a

California district attorney acts on behalf of the state rather than the county in

preparing to prosecute crimes and in training and developing policies for

prosecutorial staff. (Pitts, supra, 17 Cal.4th at pp. 356-366.) In reaching its

conclusion, the court considered several constitutional and statutory provisions

tending to support or negate state agency, but placed special emphasis on article

V, section 13, of the state Constitution, providing that “[t]he Attorney General

shall have direct supervision over every district attorney . . . in all matters

pertaining to the duties of their . . . offices . . . .” Under this same provision, the

Attorney General may require district attorneys to make appropriate reports

“concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of crime in