Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] improperly detained her in county jail after she had posted bail. Peters applied the

McMillan/Pitts analysis to determine whether a California sheriff acts as a state or

county officer in setting policies governing release of prisoners from the county

jail. Peters found Pitts to be controlling, noting that the same constitutional and

statutory provisions governing district attorneys considered in Pitts also apply to

sheriffs. (Peters, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1170, 1174-1175.)

For example, article V, section 13 of the California Constitution provides

that subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, “[t]he Attorney General

shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such

other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law, in all matters

pertaining to the duties of their respective offices, and may require any of said

officers to make reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and

punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions as the Attorney General may

seem advisable.” (Italics added.)

11

Similarly, Government Code section 12560, which relates to sheriffs, is

substantially identical to Government Code section 12550, which relates to district

attorneys and was relied on in Pitts. Section 12560 gives the Attorney General