Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such

other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law, in all matters

pertaining to the duties of their respective offices, and may require any of said

officers to make reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and

punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions as the Attorney General may

seem advisable.” (Italics added.)

11

Similarly, Government Code section 12560, which relates to sheriffs, is

substantially identical to Government Code section 12550, which relates to district

attorneys and was relied on in Pitts. Section 12560 gives the Attorney General

“direct supervision” of all sheriffs, with power to order reports “concerning the

investigation, detection and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions,”

and to direct their activities regarding these investigations. Peters also cited

Government Code sections 26600 (sheriffs’ duty to preserve the peace through

crime prevention projects), 26601 (sheriffs’ authority to arrest criminal offenders),