Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] declined to rely on Grimsley as a basis for withholding fees. (Phipps v.
Saddleback Valley Unified School Dist. (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1123, fn. 9.)
Grimsley, supra, 169 Cal.App.3d 960, does usefully illustrate the narrower
principle that a court, in exercising its equitable discretion concerning attorney
fees under section 1021.5, properly takes into consideration whether the party
seeking fees attempted to resolve its dispute before resorting to litigation.
Grimsley thus restates the statutory requirement that the party seeking fees under
section 1021.5 must demonstrate that “the necessity and financial burden of
private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate.” (§ 1021.5,
15

subd. (b).) As the Grimsley court correctly observed, “ ‘courts may be guided by
equitable principles when awarding attorney’s fees.’ ” (Grimsley, at p. 965,
quoting Harvard Investment Co. v. Gap Stores, Inc. (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 704,