Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 6

whether or not the action served to vindicate an important right so as to justify an
attorney fee award under a private attorney general theory.” (Woodland Hills, at
p. 938.) A reviewing court “will uphold the trial court’s decision to award
attorney fees under section 1021.5, unless the court has abused its discretion.”
(Graham, at p. 578.)
A. May a Court Award Attorney Fees Under Section 1021.5 Only If the
Plaintiff Attempted to Settle Before Resorting to Litigation?
The State argues a court may never award attorney fees under section 1021.5
unless the plaintiff attempted to settle before resorting to litigation. Neither the
language of the statute nor the cases interpreting it impose such a categorical
requirement. In determining, however, whether “the necessity and financial
burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate”
(§ 1021.5), a court properly takes into consideration whether the party seeking fees
attempted to resolve the matter without litigation.
In construing section 1021.5 we begin with its plain language, affording the
words their ordinary and usual meaning, as the words the Legislature chose to