Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] court and by failing sufficiently to develop the argument in its opening brief.
The State petitioned for review of the judgment to the extent it awarded
attorney fees. We granted review and limited the issue to be briefed and argued as
follows: “Does the rule that, in order to receive attorney fees under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1021.5, the plaintiff must first reasonably attempt to settle the
matter short of litigation, apply to this case? (See Graham[, supra,] 34 Cal.4th
553, 557; Grimsley v. Board of Supervisors (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 960, 966-
967.)”
II. DISCUSSION
Section 1021.5 authorizes a court to “award attorneys’ fees to a successful
party . . . in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right
affecting the public interest . . . .” The Legislature enacted the provision to codify
the private attorney general doctrine previously developed by the courts.
(Woodland Hills Residents Assn., Inc. v. City Council (1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 933
5

(Woodland Hills); cf. Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25, 42-47 [approving the