Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] while often essential to effectuate important public policies, will as a practical
matter frequently be infeasible without some mechanism authorizing courts to
award fees. (Graham, supra, 34 Cal.4th 553, 565; see also Maria P. v. Riles
(1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1289.) Accordingly, “ ‘the fundamental objective of the
doctrine is to encourage suits enforcing important public policies by providing
substantial attorney fees to successful litigants in such cases.’ ” (Graham, at
p. 565, quoting Maria P. v. Riles, supra, at p. 1289.)
A court may award attorney fees under section 1021.5 only if the statute’s
requirements are satisfied. Thus, a court may award fees only to “a successful
party” and only if the action has “resulted in the enforcement of an important right
affecting the public interest . . . .” (Ibid.) Three additional conditions must also
exist: “(a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been
conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and
financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity