Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] damper on lawsuits that genuinely provide a public benefit” (ibid.).
Today we revisit one of the “limitations on the catalyst theory” adopted in
Graham, supra, 34 Cal.4th 553, 575 — specifically, the rule that the plaintiff in a
“catalyst case,” to recover attorney fees under section 1021.5, “must have engaged
1



in a reasonable attempt to settle its dispute with the defendant prior to litigation”
(Graham, at p. 561). While this is not a catalyst case (see post, at p. 19),
defendant argues the rule just mentioned should apply whenever fees are sought
under section 1021.5. We hold that no such categorical rule applies in noncatalyst
cases. In all cases, however, section 1021.5 requires the court to determine that
“the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make
the award appropriate . . . .” (Ibid., italics added.) In making this determination,
one that implicates the court’s equitable discretion concerning attorney fees, the
court properly considers all circumstances bearing on the question whether private