Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Tipton-Whittingham, we held that plaintiffs seeking attorney fees under the
California Fair Employment and Housing Act (Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.;
hereafter the FEHA) under the catalyst theory must have attempted to settle before
resorting to litigation, even though the FEHA’s provision concerning attorney fees
(id., § 12965, subd. (b)),2 in contrast to section 1021.5, contains no reference to
“the necessity . . . of private enforcement” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.5). Rather
than deriving the demand requirement from the language of the FEHA (Gov.
Code, § 12965, subd. (b)), which would have been impossible, we simply imposed

2
Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part:
“In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the
prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness
fees, except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting
in an official capacity.”
12



the requirement “[f]or the reasons explained in . . . Graham” (Tipton-Whittingham,
at p. 608), namely, that the catalyst theory entailed risks and benefits that, on
balance, justified the adoption of “sensible limitations on the catalyst theory that