Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] affect the actual trial of the case, the jury’s verdict, or the content of the judgment
in any respect whatsoever. All that will be accomplished by a reversal is the
wasting of considerable time, effort, and resources.
The California Constitution provides that “[n]o judgment shall be set
aside . . . in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after
an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Cal.
Const., art. VI, § 13.) By statute, trial court error provides a ground for reversal
only if it affects “the substantial rights of the parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 475.)
No judgment may be reversed on the basis of an error or defect in the proceedings
unless “a different result would have been probable if such error . . . or defect had
1



not occurred or existed.” (Ibid.) In the present case, it is undisputed that the error
complained of — the failure of both the trial court and the Court of Appeal to stay
proceedings pending appeal of the denial of defendant’s anti-SLAPP motion —