Filed 4/26/07
[…] such an express requirement to the findings enumerated in sections 13353 and 13557.4
4
The Court of Appeal majority adopted an analysis consistent with Rice, supra, 203
Cal.App.3d 1460, and Machado, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th 1687. The concurring opinion,
authored by Justice Pollak, advanced two theories: First, that “consent [under section
(footnote continued on next page)
6
As noted, we granted Troppman’s petition for review in order to resolve the
conflict among appellate court decisions.
II
A
Resolution of the issue presented in this case requires us to consider two
statutes ⎯ section 23612, the implied consent law, and section 13353, the license
suspension/ revocation statute.
Section 23612, quoted in the margin,5 provides that “[a] person who drives a
motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her
(footnote continued from previous page)
23612] may be implied by the act of driving at any time, not only during the time period
immediately preceding the individual’s arrest” — and that such a reading “would uphold