Filed 4/26/07
[…] necessary to do so.” Alternatively, Justice Pollak further reasoned, implied consent is not
required under section 13353, and that section “authorized [the DMV] to suspend
Troppman’s license for refusing to submit to a chemical test, whether or not she was
driving immediately before she was requested to submit to the test, and whether or not
she impliedly consented to such testing.” As explained below, we agree with, and adopt,
the former construction, which also is consistent with the analysis of the majority opinion
below.
5
Section 23612, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: “(A) A person who
drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of
his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or
her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section
23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then
paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) applies. [¶] (B) A person who drives a motor vehicle is
deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or urine
for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested
for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. [¶]
(C) The testing shall be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the direction of a
peace officer having reasonable cause to believe the person was driving a motor vehicle
in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. [¶] (D) The person shall be told that his
or her failure to submit to, or the failure to complete, the required chemical testing will
result in a fine, mandatory imprisonment if the person is convicted of a violation of
(footnote continued on next page)
7
blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if
lawfully arrested for” a driving-under-the influence offense (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A)),
and that such testing “shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer having
reasonable cause to believe” the person was driving while under the influence of alcohol
or a drug. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(C).)