Filed 4/26/07
[…] court reasoned as follows: “The Legislature has . . . made the officer’s reasonable
suspicion enough to warrant giving the tests to every individual who may have been
driving while intoxicated. By doing so, the immediate goal of the law, to preserve the
11
best evidence of a suspect’s blood-alcohol content, is achieved. [Citation.] [¶] However,
the suspension of an individual’s license is another matter. Suspension is the result of the
person’s failure to do what he or she has consented to do ― submit to a test. The first 19
words of [the implied consent statute, now section 23612 ― “A person who drives a
motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing . . . .”]
clearly proclaim that the consent is implied by law from the act of driving. If the person
was not driving, he or she did not impliedly agree to submit to the test and, under the
statute, has every right to refuse to take it. A person who has no obligation to comply