Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] policies of the Copyright Act every bit as much as’ the other.”
(Kirtsaeng, at p. 204, quoting Fogerty, at p. 527.) We see no
similar need to strike a balance between conflicting aims under
the Political Reform Act. Maximizing the number of meritorious
suits through the Political Reform Act’s private enforcement
mechanism is of primary importance. Encouraging such claims
is the best way to further the act’s objective of ensuring that
“[a]dequate enforcement mechanisms . . . be provided to public
officials and private citizens.” (§ 81002, subd. (f); see also id.,
subd. (a) [finding that “[r]eceipts and expenditures in election
campaigns should be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that
the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be
inhibited”].) A rule allowing defendants to recover their
attorney’s fees whenever they prevail would discourage a large
number of plaintiffs who may have colorable claims but “ ‘who
dare not risk the financial ruin caused by an award of attorney
fees if they ultimately do not succeed.’ ” (Williams, supra,