Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] case where the public entity is immune from liability under this section; except
that the public entity shall pay, as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section
825) of Chapter 1 of this part, any judgment based on a claim against a public
employee who is lawfully engaged in the practice of one of the healing arts under
any law of this state for malpractice arising from an act or omission in the scope of
his employment, and shall pay any compromise or settlement of a claim or action,
based on such malpractice, to which the public entity has agreed.”
4



Section 844.6(a)(2) appears in chapter 3 of title 1, division 3.6, part 2 of
the Government Code. Government Code section 844 also appears in chapter 3.
Section 844 provides that “[a]s used in this chapter, ‘prisoner’ includes an inmate
of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility. For the purposes of this chapter,
a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law enforcement facility for the
purpose of being booked . . . becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or
her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to
penal processes.” (Italics added.)
Plaintiff was arrested and booked for violation of Penal Code section
647(f). Therefore, the City contends, he was a prisoner under the plain terms of
Government Code section 844. Plaintiff disagrees. The term prisoner as used in