Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] At approximately 7:00 a.m., another prisoner, Waldron, was placed in the
cell where plaintiff was sleeping. Waldron had been arrested for falsely
identifying himself to the arresting officer after he was found sleeping on the
beach in violation of a curfew. The false identification Waldron gave the arresting
officer led the officer to believe, apparently mistakenly, that Waldron might be a

4
Under section 849(b)(2), a person arrested only for intoxication may be
released from custody without appearing before a magistrate if “no further
proceedings are desirable.” Section 851.6, subdivision (b) states that anyone
released without having charges filed “shall be issued a certificate by the law
enforcement agency which arrested him describing the action as a detention.”
2


registered sex offender. Apart from falsely identifying himself, Waldron was
cooperative with the arresting officer. That is, Waldron was “quite docile.” He
was not “combative, argumentative, or resistant.” Nor did Waldron exhibit any