Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] arrested is subsequently released pursuant to Penal Code section 849(b) and issued
a certificate pursuant to Penal Code section 851.6, describing the action as a
detention. (See Armondo, at p. 1179.)
Next, in an argument that is very difficult to follow, plaintiff claims the
1996 amendment to Government Code section 844 somehow supports his position
that he was never a prisoner within the meaning of Government Code sections 844
and 844.6(a)(2). However, the legislative history of the amendment demonstrates
that, if anything, the opposite is true.
9

To reiterate, Government Code section 844 provides that “[a]s used in this
chapter, ‘prisoner’ includes an inmate of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional
facility. For the purposes of this chapter, a lawfully arrested person who is
brought into a law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked . . .
becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison,
jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes.” (Italics
added.)
The second sentence of Government Code section 844, which we have
italicized, was added to the statute in 1996. (Stats. 1996, ch. 395, § 1.) The
legislative history of the amendment reveals that it was sponsored by the