Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (§ 647[, former
subd.] (ff)[; now § 647(g)].) Although section 647(f) is a valid penal statute,
plaintiffs urge this court to override the legislative judgment and effectively
decriminalize public intoxication on the ground that civil detoxification is cheaper
8
and more effective than prosecution of public inebriates. This court declines to
intrude so far into the legislative prerogative.”
Alternatively, plaintiff contends that a person arrested for violation of Penal
Code section 647(f), but released without charges pursuant to Penal Code section
849(b)(2), should be treated as if he or she were never a prisoner within the
meaning of Government Code sections 844 and 844.6(a)(2). His argument is as
follows: Under Government Code section 844, an arrested person “brought into a
law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked . . . becomes a prisoner
. . . .” (Italics added.) Under Penal Code section 7, subdivision (21), “[t]o ‘book’
signifies the recordation of an arrest in official police records . . . .” However,
under Penal Code section 849, subdivision (c), the arrest of a person for public