Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (a)), a sexually violent offense for purposes of
section 1170.126, subdivision (e)(3).
We granted the petition for review filed by petitioner to determine whether
the trial court‟s denial of the petition for recall of his sentence is an appealable
order.
II. DISCUSSION
“ „It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or
order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.‟ [Citation.]” (People
v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) The Act does not address whether a
trial court‟s denial of a petition for recall of sentence under section 1170.126, is
appealable. However, section 1237, subdivision (b), provides that a defendant
may appeal from “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights
of the party.”
3

Petitioner claims that because section 1170.126 creates a substantial right in
the form of a statutory postjudgment motion, the trial court‟s denial of the motion
is appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b). On the other hand, the Attorney