Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] their motion and appoint a referee.
Nevertheless, as we have explained, in determining whether the Legislature
intended a statute to be mandatory or permissive, use in the statute of “may” or
“shall” is merely indicative, not dispositive or conclusive. (Jones v. Tracy School
Dist. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 99, 118.) Therefore, we may properly consider other
indicia of legislative intent, including relevant legislative history. (Ibid; People v.
Ledesma (1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 95.)
As the Court of Appeal concluded, the legislative history of section 638
unmistakably shows a legislative intent to give trial courts discretion not to
enforce valid reference agreements. Before 1982, section 638 provided in relevant
part that “[a] reference may be ordered upon the agreement of the parties filed
with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes or in the docket.” (Stats. 1951,
ch. 1737, § 93, p. 4117.) This provision was understood to authorize judicial
enforcement only of postdispute reference agreements, i.e., those the parties enter
into after the onset of litigation. (Legis. Counsel‟s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 3657, 6