Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] DISCUSSION

As they did in the Court of Appeal, defendants argue here that, under
section 638, where the moving party shows the existence of a valid reference
agreement, a trial court has no discretion to deny a reference motion based on
concerns about judicial economy or the possibility of conflicting rulings on a
common issue of law or fact. For reasons explained below, we disagree.
The starting point for determining this issue of statutory interpretation —
“the statutory language” (People v. Cole (2006) 38 Cal.4th 964, 975) — does not
support defendants‟ argument. As set forth above, section 638 provides that a
referee “may be appointed” if, upon motion, a court finds that a reference
agreement exists between the parties “that provides that any controversy arising
therefrom shall be heard by a referee.” (Italics added.) Under “well-settled
principle[s] of statutory construction,” we “ordinarily” construe the word “may” as
permissive and the word “shall” as mandatory, “particularly” when a single statute
uses both terms. (Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 49 Cal.3d 432,