Filed 4/1/10
[…] limitations for exemption determinations, Assembly Bill No. 2238 „[r]equires that
24
any action alleging that any act or omission of a public agency does not comply
with CEQA must be commenced within 30 days after the required filing of
notice.‟ (Governor‟s Off. of Planning & Research, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem.
Bill No. 2338 (1973-1974 Reg. Sess.) Mar. 1, 1974.)” (Committee for Green
Foothills v. Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 50,
italics added, fns. omitted.)
Plaintiffs, however, point out that, under section 21152(b), the filing of an
NOE — the triggering event for the 35-day limitations period — may occur only
“[w]henever a local agency determines that a project is not subject to this division
pursuant to subdivision (b) of [s]ection 21080 [the “ministerial approval”
exemption] . . . , and the local agency approves or determines to carry out the
project . . . .” (Italics added; see also CEQA Guidelines, §§ 15062(a) [NOE shall
be filed, if at all, “after approval of the project”], 15374 [NOE may be filed after