Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Insurance’s Statistical Plan, dated June 2, 1995. No such information shall be
used for purposes of underwriting or rating any applicant. [¶] For purposes of this
section, race or national origin means one of the following: [¶] (A) American

(footnote continued on next page)
3


consists of “the total earned exposures and total earned premiums, and the total
number of exposures new, exposures canceled, and exposures non-renewed, stated
separately” for each line of insurance and ZIP code. (Reg. 2646.6, subd. (b)(1).)
The statement, including the record A data, is subject to Insurance Code section
1861.07, pursuant to Regulation 2646.6, subdivision (c). And Insurance Code
section 1861.07 provides that “[a]ll information provided to the commissioner
pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection, and the provisions
of Section 6254(d) of the Government Code and Section 1857.9 of the Insurance
Code shall not apply thereto.”
In this case, we consider the validity of the public inspection provision
found in Regulation 2646.6, subdivision (c) and the scope of the public disclosure
mandate of Insurance Code section 1861.07. We conclude that (1) the public