Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and harmonizing its various parts.” (Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th
1033, 1040.) Moreover, we “ ‘read every statute “with reference to the entire
scheme of law of which it is part so that the whole may be harmonized and retain
effectiveness.” ’ ” (Calatayud v. State of California (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1057, 1065,
quoting People v. Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 899.) “These rules apply equally
13
in construing statutes enacted through the initiative process.” (Day v. City of
Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th 268, 272.)
We now apply these rules. Insurance Code section 1861.07 states: “All
information provided to the commissioner pursuant to [article 10] shall be
available for public inspection, and the provisions of Section 6254(d) of the
Government Code and Section 1857.9 of the Insurance Code shall not apply.”
The first clause broadly requires public disclosure of “[a]ll information provided
to the commissioner pursuant to” article 10—which, by definition, includes
record A data. (Ins. Code, § 1861.07, italics added.) Thus, Insurance Code