Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and loan associations, industrial loan companies, credit unions, and insurance
companies. [¶] (2) Examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on
behalf of, or for the use of, any state agency referred to in paragraph (1). [¶] (3)
Preliminary drafts, notes, or interagency or intra-agency communications prepared
by, on behalf of, or for the use of, any state agency referred to in paragraph (1).
[¶] (4) Information received in confidence by any state agency referred to in
paragraph (1).”
8
Insurance Code section 1857.9 states in relevant part that “(a) An insurer
doing business in this state, except as provided by subdivision (f), shall report the
information specified by the commissioner that is collected by a licensed advisory

(footnote continued on next page)
14


exempt from disclosure records relating to regulatory information provided by
insurers to state agencies. Because the application of these exemptions would
nullify the broad disclosure mandate of Insurance Code section 1861.07, the