Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] § 1861.01, at p. 649.) Given that article 10 seeks to encourage public participation
in the rate-setting process (see ante, at p. 16), precluding insurers from
withholding trade secret information already provided to the Commissioner
because of its relevance under article 10 (see ante, at pp. 9-12) is certainly
reasonable.10 And such a conclusion does not render meaningless the insurers’
power to invoke the trade secret privilege at the public rate hearing, because
insurers may still prevent disclosure of trade secret information not already
provided to the Commissioner pursuant to article 10.

9
Under Insurance Code section 1861.08, rate hearings are “conducted
pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of
Title 2 of the Government Code . . . .” Because Government Code section 11513,
subdivision (c) provides that “[t]he rules of privilege shall be in effect to the extent
they are otherwise required by statute to be recognized at the hearing,” the trade