Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] invalid to the extent that it purport[ed] to do so.” According to State Farm, only
information submitted pursuant to article 10 of chapter 9 of part 2 of division 1 of
the Insurance Code (hereafter article 10) must be disclosed under Insurance Code
section 1861.07, and community service statements do not contain such
information. The court rejected this contention. Citing Insurance Code section
1861.03,6 it concluded that “article 10 is not only about rates and rate regulation; it

6
As relevant here, Insurance Code section 1861.03, subdivision (a) provides
that “[t]he business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California
applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, the Unruh Civil

(footnote continued on next page)
8


also concerns other factors that may impermissibly affect the availability of
insurance.” Thus, “[i]t was well within the authority of the Commissioner to
conclude that requiring insurers to submit the information contained in those