Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Globe
Indemnity, supra, 43 Cal.App.3d at p. 752.) And Insurers are not harmed by such
measures, since they would be responsible for greater liability were the measures not
taken. “It would be a strange kind of justice, and a stranger kind of logic, that would
hold the defendant to be liable for as much as $450,000 if the barge and its contents had
been consumed by fire, but free of liability for a much lesser amount because of the
fortuity of rescue.” (Goodyear Rubber, supra, 545 F.2d at p. 96.) This policy has been
18
codified as to first party insurance in Insurance Code section 531, subdivision (b),
which provides for coverage “[i]f a loss is caused by efforts to rescue the thing insured
from a peril insured against.”
For these reasons, we conclude that to the extent the conditions in March 1978
threatened a “sudden and accidental” release of wastes from the Stringfellow site, the
qualified pollution exclusion does not bar coverage for liability arising from the State’s