Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”
(9 U.S.C. § 2.) A district court, upon being satisfied that the issue in controversy
is arbitrable, “shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action
until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement,
providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such
arbitration.” (9 U.S.C. § 3.)
In California, section 1281 similarly provides: “A written agreement to
submit to arbitration . . . a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and
4

irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Section 1281.2 provides in relevant part: “On petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy
and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order