August 21, 2003
[…] judgment in the federal action, entered October 5, 2001. Nothing in Decision No.
02-11-026 indicates it was a sincere and effectual attempt by the Commission to
reassess the SCE settlement itself in an open and public meeting.4
4
In a final thrust, the PUC urges that even if its closed-session approval of
the settlement violated the Bagley-Keene Act, and even if this violation was not
cured or corrected by the Commission’s later actions, the settlement, and the
resulting stipulated judgment, must nonetheless be upheld under Government
Code section 11130.3, subdivision (b), which provides that “[a]n action [governed
by the Act] shall not be determined to be null and void if . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The
action taken gave rise to a contractual obligation upon which a party has, in good
faith, detrimentally relied.” The Commission asserts that SCE has placed good-
faith detrimental reliance on the settlement by using resulting rate revenues to pay
its creditors. But the quoted language appears to refer to the Act’s special
procedures, also set forth in section 11130.3, by which an “interested person,”
acting within a specified time, may sue to “obtain[ ] a judicial determination that
an action taken by a state body in violation of [the Act] is null and void under this
section.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) Here, the legality of the PUC-SCE
settlement, and the resulting stipulated judgment, is at issue, not by collateral
attack from an outsider under section 11130.3, but on appeal from the stipulated
judgment itself.