August 21, 2003
[…] Sacramento Newspaper Guild, supra, 263 Cal.App.2d 41, 55.) More importantly,
the majority’s construction far exceeds a public agency’s need for attorney-client
confidentiality, while unduly restricting the right of the people to public
decisionmaking by state agencies.
As major support for their conclusion that the closed-session provision
extends beyond the limited privilege to confer with counsel, and encompasses a
final decision by the state body to accept a proposed settlement, the majority cite
another provision of the Bagley-Keene Act, Government Code section 11126.3,
subdivision (a). Under this provision, a state body that intends to consult its
counsel in closed session about already existing litigation must publicly identify,
by name or other specific means, the litigation to be discussed “unless the body
states that to do so would jeopardize . . . its ability to conclude existing settlement
negotiations to its advantage.” (Ibid., italics added.) The PUC availed itself of the
privilege not to identify the SCE settlement as the subject of its closed session on
October 2, 2001, stating in its public agenda that “([d]isclosure of case name
would jeopardize existing settlement negotiations).”