August 21, 2003
[…] Whether we regard the costs to be recovered under the PUC-SCE
settlement as procurement costs or as generation-related costs, therefore, they were
not uneconomic costs restricted in recovery by section 368. Consequently, PUC’s
agreement to the settlement was not in violation of Assembly Bill 1890.
Question 2: Did the procedures employed in entering the stipulated
judgment violate the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Gov. Code,
§§ 11120-11132.5)?
Answer: No
The Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (the Bagley-Keene Act) applies to
most state boards and commissions, including PUC. (See Gov. Code, §§ 11121,
11121.1, 11126, subd. (d).) The purpose of the law, stated in Government Code
section 11120, is to ensure that “actions of state agencies be taken openly and that
their deliberation be conducted openly.” The Bagley-Keene Act implements this
policy by mandating that “[a]ll meetings of a state body shall be open and public
. . .” (Gov. Code, § 11123), by requiring advance public notice of meetings (id.,
§ 11125), by authorizing legal actions to prevent threatened violations of the act or