August 21, 2003
[…] legislative directive in section 368, enacted as part of Assembly Bill 1890, which
froze rates at June 1996 levels during the transition period. In particular, TURN
argues the settlement illegally “extend[ed]” the freeze period. But TURN errs in
assuming that section 368 requires that rates be reduced at the end of the freeze
period. In this respect, section 368 provides only that the freeze rates “shall
remain in effect until the earlier of March 31, 2002, or the date on which the
commission-authorized costs for utility generation-related assets and obligations
have been fully recovered.” Section 368 does not dictate that rates be reduced, or
changed in any way, at the end of the freeze period. True, section 330,
subdivision (a) recites the Legislature’s “intent . . . that a cumulative rate reduction
of at least 20 percent be achieved” by April 1, 2002, but section 330 consists of
findings and declarations providing “guidance in carrying out” the provisions of
Assembly Bill 1890, not binding limitations on PUC authority. While the
Legislature certainly intended its Assembly Bill 1890 scheme to bring down retail