7/27/06 (this opinion should precede companion case, S128429, filed same date)
[…] 1
“SLAPP” is an acronym for “strategic lawsuit against public participation.”
(Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 732, fn. 1.) All
further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
1
malicious prosecution and abuse of process. Her former employers moved to
strike Soukup’s action as a SLAPP. The superior court denied the motion on the
ground that the anti-SLAPP statute did not apply under these circumstances. The
Court of Appeal reversed and we granted review.
While this case was pending, the Legislature amended the anti-SLAPP
statute to add section 425.18, which defines “any cause of action for malicious
prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior
cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under
Section 425.16” as a “SLAPPback.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature
declared that SLAPPbacks “should be treated differently . . . from an ordinary
malicious prosecution action because a SLAPPback is consistent with the
Legislature’s intent to protect the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of free
speech and petition by its deterrent effect on SLAPP . . . litigation and by its
restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy.” (§ 425.18, subd.
(a).) Section 425.18 exempts SLAPPbacks from certain procedures otherwise
applicable to motions to strike under the anti-SLAPP statute and sets forth special
procedures that apply only to SLAPPbacks. Additionally, subdivision (h) of the