7/27/06 (this opinion should precede companion case, S128429, filed same date)
[…] section 425.17, “amend[s] section 425.16 to except certain claims from
applicability of the statutorily conferred remedy of the screening mechanism
provided by section 425.16” (Brenton v. Metabolife Internat., Inc., supra, 116
Cal.App.4th at pp. 689-690.) In neither event does section 425.18 “impose new,
additional or different liabilities based on past conduct or deprive [defendants] of
any substantive defense to the action.” (Branton v. Metabolife Internat., Inc.,
19
supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 690.) We conclude, therefore, that section 425.18
applies to the case before us.10
b. Substantive Provisions of Section 425.18
Section 425.18 defines a SLAPPback as “any cause of action for malicious
prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior
cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under
Section 425.16.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) In its findings and declarations, the
Legislature states “that a SLAPPback cause of action should be treated differently,
as provided in this section, from an ordinary malicious prosecution action because
a SLAPPback is consistent with the Legislature’s intent to protect the valid
exercise of the constitutional rights of free speech and petition by its deterrent
effect on SLAPP (strategic lawsuit against public participation) litigation and by
its restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy.” (§ 425.18, subd.
(a).)
Section 425.18 treats SLAPPbacks differently from ordinary malicious
prosecution actions in two ways. First, it makes inapplicable to special motions to
strike a SLAPPback certain procedures that would normally apply to such motions
and sets forth different procedures.