7/27/06 (this opinion should precede companion case, S128429, filed same date)
[…] Soukup’s claim that defendants’ filing and maintenance of the underlying action
was illegal as a matter of law because it violated Labor Code section 1102.5,
subdivision (b) and 29 United States Code section 1140. To reiterate our earlier
discussion with reference to Soukup’s specific claim, she bears the burden of
making a particularized showing that defendants’ initiation and maintenance of the
underlying action violated these statutes as a matter of law. For the reasons we set
forth below, we conclude that she has failed to carry this burden.
Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) provides: “An employer may
not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or
law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that
the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or
noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.”
Labor Code section 1102.5 is a whistleblower statute, the purpose of which
is to “encourag[e] workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without
fearing retaliation.” (Green v. Ralee Engineering Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 66, 77.)
29