7/27/06 (this opinion should precede companion case, S128429, filed same date)
[…] section 1102.5 is the existence of an employer-employee relationship at the time
the allegedly retaliatory action occurred. In this case, however, as Soukup’s
counsel conceded at argument, Soukup was not an employee of LOHH at the time
she complained to the Department of Labor about LOHH’s pension plan
distribution nor when the underlying action was filed. Accordingly, she fails to
demonstrate how defendants’ filing and maintenance of the underlying action,
even if it was in some broad sense retaliatory, violated the specific provisions of
Labor Code section 1102.5, much less that the statute rendered defendants’
conduct illegal as a matter of law.
29 United States Code section 1140 states in pertinent part that it is
“unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or
discriminate against a participant or beneficiary” of an employee benefit plan
either for “exercising any right to which he is entitled” or “because he has given
information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding”
relating to such plans.15 “The latter part of [section 1140] is a whistleblower