7/27/06 (this opinion should precede companion case, S128429, filed same date)
[…] exempting the plaintiff from fees and costs even if the plaintiff’s SLAPPback
action is stricken and minimizing the delays and expense the plaintiff might
otherwise incur while the case is on appeal by limiting the unsuccessful defendant
to writ review. (See Varian Medical Systems, Inc. v. Delfino, supra, 35 Cal.4th at
p. 195 [because appeal of order denying special motion to strike stays all further
21
trial court proceedings “some anti-SLAPP appeals will undoubtedly delay
litigation even though the appeal is frivolous or insubstantial”].)
The second way in which section 425.18 treats SLAPPbacks differently
from ordinary malicious prosecution actions is to provide a limited exemption for
SLAPPbacks from the anti-SLAPP statute in subdivision (h). That subdivision
provides: “A special motion to strike may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a
party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the
SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law.” (§ 425.18, subd. (h).) It is the
applicability of this provision to the instant case that concerns us and it is that
question we now address.
3. Applicability of Subdivision (h)
Soukup’s malicious prosecution action fits the definition of a SLAPPback