Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (§ 201, subd. (a), italics added; see ante, fn. 2.)
Similarly, section 201.5 provides that, in the motion picture industry, when
the terms of employment are such as to require “special computation” to ascertain
the wages due, an employer “shall be deemed to have made immediate payment of
wages within the meaning of Section 201” in a “layoff” situation if it pays wages
by the next regular payday following the layoff, and in a “discharge” situation if it
pays wages within 24 hours after the discharge, excluding weekend days and

3
Section 202 provides in relevant part: “(a) If an employee not having a
written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages
shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the
employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in
which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. . . .”
Following a pattern similar to section 201, section 202’s other subdivisions
relate to resignations in state employment. (§ 202, subds. (b), (c).)
8



holidays. (§ 201.5, 1st par., italics added.) Section 201.5 explains that “special