Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “not later than 72 hours” after the employee quits.3 Together, sections 201 and
202 direct employers to promptly pay wages when employment is terminated by
discharge, or by resignation if no requisite written contract exists, with section 203
providing for penalties when the employer willfully fails to do so.
Article 1 also contains provisions recognizing that, in certain industries,
extenuating circumstances may require additional time for calculating and
distributing earned wages when an employee is discharged or laid off. Section
201, for example, provides that an employer who “lays off a group of employees
by reason of the termination of seasonal employment in the curing, canning, or
drying of any variety of perishable fruit, fish or vegetables, shall be deemed to
have made immediate payment” by paying the wages within a reasonable time as
necessary to compute and pay such wages, in no event exceeding 72 hours.
(§ 201, subd. (a), italics added; see ante, fn. 2.)
Similarly, section 201.5 provides that, in the motion picture industry, when