Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citation.]’ ” (In re
Marriage of Harris (2004) 34 Cal.4th 210, 222.) If the statutory terms are
4

ambiguous, we may examine extrinsic sources, including the ostensible objects to
be achieved and the legislative history. (Day, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 272.) In such
circumstances, we choose the construction that comports most closely with the
Legislature’s apparent intent, endeavoring to promote rather than defeat the
statute’s general purpose, and avoiding a construction that would lead to absurd
consequences. (Ibid.)
At issue here is the first sentence of section 201, subdivision (a): “If an
employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of
discharge are due and payable immediately.”2 Also relevant is the part of section
203 providing: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or
reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of
an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall
continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until
an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than
30 days. . . .” (§ 203, 1st par.)
Although each statute specifies its applicability when a “discharge” of an
employee occurs, neither statute provides a definition for that term. Nor is the

2
Section 201, subdivision (a), provides in full: “If an employer discharges
an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and
payable immediately. An employer who lays off a group of employees by reason
of the termination of seasonal employment in the curing, canning, or drying of any
variety of perishable fruit, fish or vegetables, shall be deemed to have made
immediate payment when the wages of said employees are paid within a
reasonable time as necessary for computation and payment thereof; provided,
however, that the reasonable time shall not exceed 72 hours, and further provided
that payment shall be made by mail to any employee who so requests and
designates a mailing address therefor.”
The remainder of section 201 pertains to discharges in state employment.
(§ 201, subds. (b), (c).)
5



term elsewhere defined in the Labor Code or in the regulations promulgated by the
Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement