Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] offices, “and the unusual hours of their employment in this industry is often
geared to the completion of a portion of a picture, which time of completion may
have no relation to normal working hours.” (§ 201.5, 2d par., italics added.)
Finally, section 201.7 provides that an employer in the oil drilling business
shall be deemed to have made immediate payment within the meaning of Section
201” if it pays wages within a reasonable time as necessary not exceeding 24
hours after the discharge, excluding weekend days and holidays. (§ 201.7, 1st
par., italics added.) Like section 201.5, section 201.7 explains that “special
provision” must be made for oil drilling businesses because the various locations
of employment may make “the computation and payment of wages on an
immediate basis unduly burdensome.” (§ 201.7, 2d par.)
These exceptions to section 201’s immediate payment requirement,
especially section 201.5 and the exception within section 201 itself, strongly imply
the statutory discharge element is not limited to dismissals from ongoing
employment.