Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] be used to their detriment through later court proceedings and other adjudicatory
processes.’ [Citations.]” (Foxgate Homeowners’ Assn., Inc. v. Bramalea
California, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1, 14 (Foxgate).) “[C]onfidentiality is essential
to effective mediation . . . .” (Ibid.)
Section 1119 governs the general admissibility of oral and written
communications made during the mediation process. It “prohibits any person,
mediator and participants alike, from revealing any written or oral communication
made during mediation.” (Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 13.) Section 1119,
subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part, that: “Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter: [¶] (a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the
purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation . . . is admissible or
subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in
any . . . civil action . . . .”
7
Similarly, section 1119, subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part, that:
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: [¶] . . . [¶] No writing . . . that is
prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the
writing shall not be compelled, in any . . . civil action. . . .” Section 1119,
subdivision (c) further mandates that “All communications, negotiations, or
settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a
mediation . . . shall remain confidential.”
Sections 1122 and 1124 specifically lay out exceptions for the admission of
evidence produced during mediation. As relevant here, section 1122, subdivision
(a)(1) provides that “[a] communication or a writing . . . that is made or prepared