Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] consultation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions
of this chapter if . . . the following condition[] is satisfied: [¶] (1) All persons
who conduct or otherwise participate in the mediation expressly agree in writing,
or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to disclosure of the communication,
document, or writing.”
Section 1124 specifies that an oral agreement made in the course of, or
pursuant to, a mediation is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, if
certain conditions involving section 1118 are satisfied.4 Oral agreements in
4 Section
1124
states:
“An oral agreement made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation is not
made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by the provisions of this chapter
if any of the following conditions are satisfied:
“(a) The agreement is in accordance with Section 1118.

(footnote continued on next page)
8


accordance with section 1118 occur when: (a) the oral agreement is recorded by a
court reporter, tape recorder, or other reliable means of sound recording; (b) the
terms of the oral agreement are recited on the record in the presence of the parties
and the mediator, and the parties express on the record that they agree to the terms
recited; (c) the parties to the oral agreement expressly state on the record that the
agreement is enforceable or binding or words to that effect; and (d) the recording
is reduced to writing and the writing is signed by the parties within 72 hours after
it is recorded.
The legislative scheme also provides rules for the use of written settlement
agreements produced during mediation. Section 1123 protects the confidentiality
of any written agreement made during mediation unless the parties expressly agree
to disclosure or the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality.5

(footnote continued from previous page)

“(b) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of
Section 1118, and all parties to the agreement expressly agree, in writing or orally
in accordance with Section 1118, to disclosure of the agreement.
“(c) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of
Section 1118, and the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is
relevant to an issue in dispute.”

5 Section
1123
reads:
“A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a