Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] agreements produced during mediation. Section 1123 protects the confidentiality
of any written agreement made during mediation unless the parties expressly agree
to disclosure or the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality.5

(footnote continued from previous page)

“(b) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of
Section 1118, and all parties to the agreement expressly agree, in writing or orally
in accordance with Section 1118, to disclosure of the agreement.
“(c) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of
Section 1118, and the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is
relevant to an issue in dispute.”

5 Section
1123
reads:
“A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a
mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of
this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the
following conditions are satisfied:
“(a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or
words to that effect.

(footnote continued on next page)
9


Further, statements made during mediation and mediation materials are
confidential not only during the mediation, but also after the mediation ends.
Section 1126 clarifies that “[a]nything said, any admission made, or any writing