Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Fair v. Bakhtiari (2006) 40 Cal.4th 189, 199 (Fair).) Further, before the court determines whether a term is severable from the agreement and separately enforceable, the agreement must be admissible. (Ibid.)
“Documents prepared for purposes of mediation are generally inadmissible in civil proceedings.” (Fair, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 191, quoting § 1119, subd. (b).) However, a settlement agreement reached through mediation and signed by the settling parties is exempt from this general rule, if it satisfies a requirement of section 1123. (Id. at pp. 191-192.)
Section 1123 provides: “A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. [¶] (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”