Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] invalid because it confers a general public benefit, the general benefit must be the
only result of the assessment”].)
Consequently, the pre-Proposition 218 cases on which the Court of Appeal
majority below and OSA relied are not instructive in determining whether a
benefit is special under Proposition 218. Instead, under the plain language of
article XIII D, a special benefit must affect the assessed property in a way that is
particular and distinct from its effect on other parcels and that real property in
general and the public at large do not share.8 (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (i).)

8
OSA observes that Proposition 218’s definition of “special benefit”
presents a paradox when considered with its definition of “district.” Section 2,
subdivision (i) defines a “special benefit” as “a particular and distinct benefit over
and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the district
or to
the public at large.” (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (i), italics added.) Section 2,
subdivision (d) defines “district” as “an area determined by an agency to contain
all parcels which will receive a special benefit from a proposed public
improvement or property-related service.”