Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] special taxes by placing analogous restrictions on assessments, fees, and charges.’
(Howard Jarvis [Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Riverside (1999)] 73 Cal.App.4th 679,
681-682.)” (Apartment Assn., supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 836-837.)
Proposition 218 restricts government’s ability to impose assessments in
several important ways. First, it tightens the definition of the two key findings
necessary to support an assessment: special benefit and proportionality. An
assessment can be imposed only for a “special benefit” conferred on a particular
property. (Art. XIII D, §§ 2, subd. (b), 4, subd. (a).) A special benefit is “a
particular and distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real
property located in the district or to the public at large.” (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd.
(i).) The definition specifically provides that “[g]eneral enhancement of property
value does not constitute ‘special benefit.’ ” (Ibid.) Further, an assessment on any