Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “subject to the requirements of” the Coastal Act “[i]f any portion of [that] parcel
. . . lies within the permit area” and “the proposed development could have a
significant impact on any portion of the parcel within the permit area”].) We may
not judicially write the deleted provision back into the Coastal Act simply
because, as Sierra Club observes, “the coastal zone boundary does not immunize

the zone against . . . impacts” from “project activities on the other side of the
boundary.”
Sierra Club next asserts that its construction “is in harmony with” the
second sentence of section 30200, subdivision (a), which provides: “All public
agencies carrying out or supporting activities outside the coastal zone that could
have a direct impact on resources within the coastal zone shall consider the effect
of such actions on coastal zone resources in order to assure that the[] policies [set
forth in Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act] are achieved.” Sierra Club argues that this
provision applies because in issuing a permit for Street A, which would provide
access to houses built outside the coastal zone, the Commission is “supporting