Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] development outside the coastal zone and within their jurisdiction.
Despite the statutory language and the evidence of legislative intent, Sierra
Club argues that its construction of section 30604(d) is consistent with “the
manifest purposes of the Coastal Act,” as reflected in several of its other
provisions. Specifically, Sierra Club cites express legislative findings that the
coastal zone “is a distinct and valuable resource of vital and enduring interest to all
the people and exists as a delicately balanced ecosystem” (§ 30001, subd. (a)); that
“to promote the public safety, health, and welfare, and to protect public and
private property, wildlife, marine fisheries, and other ocean resources, and the
natural environment, it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal
zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction” (§30001, subd. (c)); and that
“developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the
policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the
people of this state and especially to working persons employed within the coastal
zone.” (§30001, subd. (d).) Sierra Club also cites the “basic goals” expressly
stated in the Coastal Act, which are protecting, enhancing and restoring “the
overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and artificial
resources” (§ 30001.5, subd.