Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] adverse effect of the activity on the coastal zone environment.”
Contrary to Sierra Club’s assertion, nothing in CEQA authorizes or requires
the Commission, notwithstanding its finding that proposed development inside the
coastal zone is in conformity with the Coastal Act, to deny a permit request for
that development based on the impacts within the coastal zone of proposed
development outside the coastal zone. On the contrary, several provisions of
CEQA preclude us from using that act to expand the Commission’s authority
beyond the limits set forth in the Coastal Act. Section 21004 provides that “[i]n
mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public
agency may exercise only those express or implied powers provided by law other
than” CEQA. (Italics added.) In an uncodified section of the legislation that
enacted this provision, the Legislature explained that “clarification” of CEQA’s
“scope and meaning” had become “necessary because of contentions that” its