IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] solely by the lapse of the applicable statute of limitations also was intended to
apply to the then-already-codified government claim presentation deadline. The
Legislature is deemed to be aware of existing statutes, and we assume that it
amends a statute in light of those preexisting statutes. (People v. Yartz, supra, 37
Cal.4th at p. 538; People v. Overstreet (1986) 42 Cal.3d 891, 897.)
Plaintiff argues that the Legislature was well aware of the claim
presentation deadline under the government claims statute, as indicated by section
340.1, subdivision (c)’s opening phrase, “Notwithstanding any other provision of
law . . . .” But that interpretation is inconsistent with the more specific language
later in that same sentence expressly reviving only those causes of action “barred
. . . solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired” as of
January 1, 2003. (Ibid., italics added.) As discussed earlier, before a plaintiff can
11
bring a cause of action against a public entity, a timely claim must be presented to
the entity; when no claim is timely presented, however, such a cause of action is