IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] meaning of the statute controls. (People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1009.)
But if the statutory language may reasonably be given more than one
interpretation, “ ‘ “ ‘courts may consider various extrinsic aids, including the
9
purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public
policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute.’ ” ’ ” (People v. King,
supra, 38 Cal.4th 617, 622; People v. Yartz (2005) 37 Cal.4th 529, 538; People v.
Garcia (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1166, 1172.)
As amended in 2003, the pertinent language of subdivision (c) of section
340.1 reads: “[A] claim for damages” brought against an entity that owed plaintiff
a duty of care and whose wrongful or negligent act was a legal cause of injury to
plaintiff resulting from childhood sexual abuse, if the cause of action “would
otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2003, solely because the applicable statute of
limitations has or had expired is revived” (italics added), and the revived “cause of
action may be commenced within one year of January 1, 2003.”
In plain language, that provision expressly limited revival of childhood
sexual abuse causes of action to those barred “solely” by expiration of the
applicable statute of limitations.