IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 13
persons who discovered only in 2003 a new injury attributable to the same
predicate facts underlying a cause of action previously barred by failure to comply
with the government claims statute.
DISPOSITION
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed.
KENNARD, J.
WE CONCUR:
GEORGE, C. J.
BAXTER, J.
CHIN, J.
MORENO, J.
CORRIGAN, J.
14
DISSENTING OPINION BY WERDEGAR, J.
The majority concludes plaintiff failed to present a timely claim to
defendant school district and that her suit is accordingly barred, notwithstanding
the 2003 revival statute (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (c)). I disagree and
would affirm the Court of Appeal’s unanimous decision to the contrary.
Plaintiff’s obligation under the claim presentation statute (Gov. Code,
§ 911.2, subd. (a)) was to present her claim “not later than six months after the
accrual of the cause of action” (ibid.). Her claim first accrued sometime in 1979,
when defendant’s employee last molested her. She did not present a claim then.
But her claim accrued again in 2003 under the newly-enacted revival statute (Code
Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (c)), read together with the earlier-enacted delayed