IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(1), amended
by Stats. 1998, ch. 1032, § 1.)
In 1999, the Legislature again amended section 340.1, clarifying that its
1998 changes relating to the liability of nonabuser persons or entities were
prospective—that is, its provisions applied only to actions begun on or after
January 1, 1999, or if filed before that time, actions still pending as of that date,
“including any action or causes of action which would have been barred by the
laws in effect prior to January 1, 1999.” (§ 340.1, subd. (u), added by Stats. 1999,
ch. 120, § 1.)
In 2002, the Legislature yet again amended section 340.1, this time reviving
for the calendar year 2003 those causes of action based on childhood sexual abuse
5
brought against a person or an entity that had “reason to know” or was “on notice,
of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or
agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards,
to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct.” (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(2), added by Stats.
2002, ch. 149, § 1.) Thus, this change revived for the year 2003 those causes of
action brought by plaintiffs over the age of 26 years against nonabuser persons or
entities that would otherwise have been time barred as of January 1, 2003, “solely