IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the 2003 revival statute (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (c)). I disagree and
would affirm the Court of Appeal’s unanimous decision to the contrary.
Plaintiff’s obligation under the claim presentation statute (Gov. Code,
§ 911.2, subd. (a)) was to present her claim “not later than six months after the
accrual of the cause of action” (ibid.). Her claim first accrued sometime in 1979,
when defendant’s employee last molested her. She did not present a claim then.
But her claim accrued again in 2003 under the newly-enacted revival statute (Code
Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (c)), read together with the earlier-enacted delayed
discovery statute (id., subd. (a)), when she “discover[ed] or reasonably should
have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of
majority was caused by the sexual abuse” (ibid.). The applicable statute of
limitations, which in this case is the delayed discovery statute, defines accrual for
purposes of the claim presentation statute. (See Gov. Code, § 901.) Having
redefined accrual in the applicable statute of limitations, the Legislature