IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] anyone who sexually abused a child, regardless of that person’s relationship to, or
residence with, the victim. It also extended the statute of limitations to eight years
4
from the date the victim “attains the age of majority,” or three years from the date
the victim “discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological
injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual
abuse.” (§ 340.1, subd. (a).) A plaintiff over the age of 26 years had to provide a
certificate of merit from a mental health practitioner. (Former § 340.1, subds. (a),
(b), & (d), as amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, pp. 7550-7552.)
In 1994, the Legislature again amended section 340.1 by expressly
providing that the 1990 amendments “apply to any action commenced on or after
January 1, 1991, including any action otherwise barred by the period of limitations
in effect prior to January 1, 1991, thereby reviving those causes of action which
had lapsed or technically expired under the law existing prior to January 1, 1991.”
(Former § 340.1, subd. (o), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 288, § 1, p. 1930.)
In 1998, there was another amendment to section 340.1, acknowledging the
vicarious liability of a “person or entity” whose negligent or intentional acts were
a “legal cause” of a child’s sexual abuse. (§ 340.1, subd.