Filed 8/4/03
[…] of a regulation; identification of every study justifying the change; a description of
alternatives to the proposal; and the agency’s reasons for rejecting those
alternatives. (Gov. Code, § 11346.2.) The APA also provides for public input
through either a public hearing or written comments. (Gov. Code, § 11346.8.)
Because the California Department of Social Services failed to observe these
procedures, the Letter did not comply with the statutory requirements, and is thus
as much an underground regulation as any former rule.
The Letter fails in substance as well as procedure. Government Code
section 11349, subdivision (a), requires a “ ‘[n]ecessity’ ” for the rule, “to
effectuate the purpose of [a] statute, court decision, or other provision of law that
the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific . . . .” Subdivision (e)
requires “ ‘[r]eference’ ” to the statute, court decision, or other legal provision.
The Letter provides neither of these. Furthermore, the regulation must “be[] in
harmony with, and not in conflict with” existing law. (Id., § 11349, subd. (d).)