Filed 8/4/03
[…] participate in this procedure. As the Senate Rules Committee’s Analysis
explained, “This bill expands California law on domestic partnerships by . . .
conferring on domestic partners various rights, privileges and standing conferred
by the State on married couples . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [including] [t]he right of a
domestic partner to adopt a child of his or her partner as a stepparent.” (Sen.
Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill No.
25 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 7, 2001, pp. 1-2.) Section 9000,
subdivision (f), now provides that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, stepparent
adoption includes adoption by a domestic partner.”
Against these two expressions of legislative limits on second parent
adoption, the majority offers a six-sentence “letter” issued by the California
Department of Social Services on November 15, 1999 (the Letter), abolishing any
marital requirements for second parent adoption.