Filed 8/4/03
[…] adoption, the majority offers a six-sentence “letter” issued by the California
Department of Social Services on November 15, 1999 (the Letter), abolishing any
marital requirements for second parent adoption. (See maj. opn., ante, at p. 3,
3
fn. 3.) The letter purports to invalidate prior letters expressing a different policy,2
which it characterized as “an underground regulation inconsistent with the
Administrative Procedure Act”—an apt description for the Letter itself. The
Administrative Procedure Act (hereafter APA; Gov. Code, § 11346 et. seq.)
“establish[es] basic minimum procedural requirements for the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of administrative regulations.” (Ibid.) The APA requires
the government agency offering the regulation to provide, inter alia, a copy of the
proposed regulation; a statement of reasons for the adoption, amendment, or repeal
of a regulation; identification of every study justifying the change; a description of